Questões para prova 1Z0-050 OCP ORACLE 11g NEW FEATURES FOR ADMINSTRATOR

DUMP da prova 1Z0-050 ORACLE 11g NEW FEATURES FOR ADMINSTRATORS

1Z0-050

 - 1

Identify two situations in which you can use Data Recovery Advisor for recovery.

(Choose two.)

A. The user has dropped an important table that needs to be recovered.

B. The database files are corrupted when the database is open.

C. You are not able to start up the database instance because the required database files

are missing.

D. The archived log files are missing for which backup is not available.

Answer: B,C

 - 2

In your database, the LDAP_DIRECTORY_SYSAUTH initialization parameter has been

set to YES and the users who need to access the database as DBAs have been granted

SYSDBA enterprise role in Oracle Internet Directory (OID). SSL and the password file

have been configured. A user SCOTT with the SYSDBA privilege tries to connect to the

database instance from a remote machine using the command:

$ SQLPLUS scott/tiger@DB01 AS SYSDBA

where DB01 is the net service name.

Which authentication method would be used first?

A. authentication by using the local OS of the database server

B. authentication by using the Oracle Internet Directory

C. authentication by password file

D. authentication by using certificates over SSL

Answer: C

 - 3

Examine the following values of the initialization parameters in the database having the

SID ORCL:

BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/bdump

USER_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/udump

CORE_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/cdump

DIAGNOSTIC_DEST=

The environment variables have the following value:

ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle

ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1

What is the location of the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) home?

A. /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1

B. /u01/app/oracle

C. $ORACLE_HOME/bdump

D. $ORACLE_HOME/log

 

 

Answer: B

 - 4

Observe the following PL/SQL block:

BEGIN

dbms_spm.configure(‘SPACE_BUDGET_PERCENT’, 30);

END;

Which statement is correct regarding the above PL/SQL block?

A. It automatically purges the SQL management objects when SMB occupies more than

30% of the SYSAUX tablespace.

B. It reserves 30% of the space in the SYSAUX tablespace for SQL Management Base

(SMB).

C. It reserves 30% of the space in the SYSTEM tablespace for SMB.

D. It generates a weekly warning in the alert log file when SMB occupies more than 30%

of the SYSAUX tablespace.

Answer: D

 - 5

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine the output produced by the following query at three

different times since the database instance started and has undergone workloads of

different capacities:

SQL> SELECT substr(component, 0, 10) COMP, current_size CS,

user_specified_size US

FROM v$memory_dynamic_components

WHERE current_size!=0;

What do you infer from this?

A. All sessions are connected to the database instance in dedicated mode, and no RMAN

or parallel query operations have been performed.

B. The database instance is running with manual shared memory management.

C. The database instance is running with manual PGA management.

D. The database instance has the MEMORY_TARGET value set to a nonzero value.

Answer: D

 

 

 - 6

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g ASM instance having three disks in a disk

group with ASM compatibility attribute set to 11.1.0 and redundancy set to high. One of

the disks in the disk group becomes unavailable because of power failure. Which

statements will be true in this scenario? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The disk is immediately dropped from the disk group.

B. The ASM tracks the extents that are modified during the outage.

C. The ASM migrates the extents from the unavailable disk to the remaining disks.

D. The disk automatically goes offline.

Answer: B,D

 - 7

The SQL Tuning Advisor has been configured with default configurations in your

database instance. Which recommendation is automatically implemented without the

DBA’s intervention after the SQL Tuning Advisor is run as part of the AUTOTASK

framework?

A. statistics recommendations

B. SQL profile recommendations

C. restructuring of SQL recommendations

D. index-related recommendations

Answer: B

 - 8

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) tasks.

You executed the following commands:

SQL> VAR tname VARCHAR2(60);

SQL> BEGIN

:tname := ‘my_instance_analysis_mode_task’;

DBMS_ADDM.INSERT_SEGMENT_DIRECTIVE(:tname,’Sg_directive’,’SCOTT’);

END;

Which statement describes the consequence?

A. All subsequent ADDM tasks including my_instance_analysis_mode_task are filtered

to suppress the Segment Advisor suggestions for the SCOTT schema.

B. The ADDM task is filtered to produce the Segment Advisor suggestions for the

SCOTT schema only.

C. The ADDM task is filtered to suppress the Segment Advisor suggestions for the

SCOTT schema.

D. The PL/SQL block produces an error because the my_instance_analysis_mode_task

task has not been reset to its initial state.

Answer: D

 - 9

Which statements are true regarding table compression? (Choose all that apply.)

 

 

A. It saves disk space and reduces memory usage.

B. It saves disk space but has no effect on memory usage.

C. It incurs extra CPU overhead during DML as well as direct loading operations.

D. It incurs extra CPU overhead during DML but not direct loading operations.

E. It requires uncompress operation during I/O.

Answer: A,C

 - 10

You are working as a DBA on the decision support system. There is a business

requirement to track and store all transactions for at least three years for a few tables in

the database. Automatic undo management is enabled in the database. Which

configuration should you use to accomplish this task?

A. Enable Flashback Data Archive for the tables.

B. Specify undo retention guarantee for the database.

C. Enable supplemental logging for the database.

D. Query V$UNDOSTAT to determine the amount of undo that will be generated and

create an undo tablespace for that size.

E. Create Flashback Data Archive on the tablespace on which the tables are stored.

Answer: A

 - 11

USER_DATA is a nonencrypted tablespace that contains a set of tables with data. You

want to convert all existing data in the USER_DATA tablespace and the new data into

the encrypted format. Which methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that

apply.)

A. Encrypt the USER_DATA tablespace using the ALTER TABLESPACE statement so

that all the data in the tablespace is automatically encrypted.

B. Use Data Pump to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace.

C. Use ALTER TABLE..MOVE to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted

tablespace.

D. Enable row movement for each table to be encrypted and then use ALTER

TABLESPACE to encrypt the tablespace.

E. Use CREATE TABLE AS SELECT to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted

tablespace.

Answer: B,C,E

 - 12

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to observe the error.

You receive this error regularly and have to shut down the database instance to overcome

the error. What can the solution be to reduce the chance of this error in future, when

implemented?

A. setting the PRE_PAGE_SGA parameter to TRUE

B. locking the SGA in memory

C. increasing the value of SGA_MAX_SIZE

D. automatic memory management

Answer: D

 - 13

Which three are the valid statements in relation to SQL plan baselines? (Choose three.)

A. The plans generated for every SQL statement are stored in the SQL plan baseline by

default.

B. The plans can be manually loaded to the SQL plan baseline.

C. The plan baselines are stored temporarily in the memory as long as the database

instance is running.

D. The plans in the SQL plan baseline are verified and accepted plans.

E. For the SQL plan baselines to be accessible to the optimizer, the SYSAUX tablespace

must be online.

Answer: B,D,E

 - 14

You plan to use SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze the SQL workload. You created a

SQL Tuning Set as a part of the workload capturing. What information is captured as part

of this process? (Choose all that apply.)

A. the system change number (SCN)

B. the execution plan

C. the execution context

D. the SQL text

E. the execution frequency

Answer: C,D,E

 

 

 - 15

Which two statements are true regarding the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) in

Oracle Database 11g? (Choose two.)

A. The BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST initialization parameter overrides the

DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter for the location of the alert log file.

B. A single ADR can support multiple ADR homes for different database instances.

C. The alert files are stored in XML file format in the TRACE directory of each ADR

home.

D. If the environmental variable ORACLE_BASE is set, then DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is

set to $ORACLE_BASE.

Answer: B,D

 - 16

While deploying a new application module, the software vendor ships the application

software along with appropriate SQL plan baselines for the new SQLs being introduced.

Which two statements describe the consequences? (Choose two.)

A. The optimizer does not generate new plans for the SQL statements for which the SQL

plan baseline has been imported.

B. The new SQL statements initially run with the plans that are known to produce good

performance under standard test configuration.

C. The plan baselines can be evolved over time to produce better performance.

D. The newly generated plans are directly placed into the SQL plan baseline without

being verified.

Answer: B,C

 - 17

Your system has been upgraded from Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g. You

imported SQL Tuning Sets (STS) from the previous version. After changing the

OPTIMIZER_FEATURE_ENABLE parameter to 10.2.0.4 and running the SQL

Performance Analyzer, you observed performance regression for a few SQL statements.

What would you do with these SQL statements?

A. Set OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the

plans from being loaded to the SQL plan baseline.

B. Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into the

stored outline.

C. Set OPTIMIZER_USE_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the use of

regressed plans.

D. Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into SQL

Management Base (SMB).

 

 

Answer: D

 - 18

Evaluate the following statements:

CREATE TABLE purchase_orders

(po_id NUMBER(4),

po_date TIMESTAMP,

supplier_id NUMBER(6),

po_total NUMBER(8,2),

CONSTRAINT order_pk PRIMARY KEY(po_id))

PARTITION BY RANGE(po_date)

(PARTITION Q1 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(?1-apr-2007?d-mon-yyyy?),

PARTITION Q2 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(?1-jul-2007?d-mon-yyyy?),

PARTITION Q3 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(?1-oct -2007?d-mon-yyyy?),

PARTITION Q4 VALUES LESS THAN (TO_DATE(?1-jan-2008?d-mon-yyyy?));

CREATE TABLE purchase_order_items

(po_id NUMBER(4) NOT NULL,

product_id NUMBER(6) NOT NULL,

unit_price NUMBER(8,2),

quantity NUMBER(8),

CONSTRAINT po_items_fk

FOREIGN KEY (po_id) REFERENCES purchase_orders(po_id))

PARTITION BY REFERENCE(po_items_fk);

What are the two consequences of the above statements? (Choose two.)

A. Partitions of PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS have system-generated names.

B. The PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS table inherits the partitioning key from the parent

table by automatically duplicating the key columns.

C. Both PURCHASE_ORDERS and PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS tables are created

with four partitions each.

D. Partition maintenance operations performed on the PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS

table are automatically reflected in the PURCHASE_ORDERS table.

E. Partitions of the PURCHASE_ORDER_ITEMS table exist in the same tablespaces as

the partitions of the PURCHASE_ORDERS table.

Answer: C,E

 - 19

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance with ASM storage. You lost an ASM

disk group DAT

A. You have RMAN backup of data as well as ASM metadata backup.

You want to re-create the missing disk group by using the ASMCMD md_restore

command. Which of these methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that

apply.)

 

 

A. Restore the disk group with the exact configuration as the backed-up disk group, using

the same disk group name, same set of disks, failure group configurations, and data on

the disk group.

B. Restore the disk group with the exact configuration as the backed-up disk group, using

the same disk group name, same set of disks, and failure group configurations.

C. Restore the disk group with changed disk group specification, failure group

specification, disk group name, and other disk attributes.

D. Restore metadata in an existing disk group by passing the existing disk group name as

an input parameter.

Answer: B,C,D

 - 20

Examine the following RMAN command:

BACKUP DATABASE

TAG TESTDB

KEEP UNTIL ‘SYSDATE+1′

RESTORE POINT TESTDB06;

Which two statements are true regarding the backup taken by using the above RMAN

command? (Choose two.)

A. Archived redo logs are backed up only if the database is open during the backup.

B. The backup is deleted after one day, regardless of the default retention policy settings.

C. The backup becomes obsolete after one day, regardless of the default retention policy

settings.

D. Only data files and the control file are backed up.

Answer: A,C

 - 21

Which statement describes the information returned by the

DBMS_SPACE.SPACE_USAGE procedure for LOB space usage?

A. It returns space usage of only SecureFile LOB chunks.

B. It returns space usage of only BasicFile LOB chunks.

C. It returns both BasicFile and SecureFile LOB space usage for both partitioned and

nonpartitioned tables.

D. It returns both BasicFile and SecureFile LOB space usage for only nonpartitioned

tables.

Answer: A

 - 22

Evaluate the following command:

SQL>ALTER SYSTEM SET db_securefile = ‘IGNORE’;

What is the impact of this setting on the usage of SecureFiles?

 

 

 

A. It forces SecureFiles to be created even if the BASICFILE option is specified to create

the LOB.

B. It forces BasicFiles to be created even if the SECUREFILE option is specified to

create the LOB.

C. It does not allow the creation of SecureFiles and generates an error if the

SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB.

D. It ignores the SECUREFILE option only if a Manual Segment Space Management

tablespace is used and creates a BasicFile.

Answer: B

 - 23

Which two statements are true regarding the functionality of the remap command in

ASMCMD? (Choose two.)

A. It reads the blocks from a good copy of an ASM mirror and rewrites them to an

alternate location on disk if the blocks on the original location cannot be read properly.

B. It repairs blocks by always reading them from the mirror copy and writing them to the

original location.

C. It repairs blocks that have read disk I/O errors.

D. It checks whether the alias metadata directory and the file directory are linked

correctly.

Answer: A,C

 - 24

Which tasks can be accomplished using the DBMS_LOB.SETOPTIONS procedure?

A. only encryption and deduplication settings for only SecureFile CLOBs

B. only encryption and compression settings for all SecureFile LOBs

C. deduplication, encryption, and compression settings for all SecureFile LOBs

D. deduplication, encryption, and compression settings only for SecureFile CLOBs

Answer: C

 - 25

Which statement describes the effect of table redefinition on the triggers attached to the

table?

A. All triggers on the table are invalidated and are automatically revalidated with the next

DML execution on the table.

B. All triggers on the table are invalidated and must be manually recompiled before the

next DML execution on the table.

C. All triggers on the table remain valid.

D. Only triggers that are affected by the changes to the structure of the table are

 

 

invalidated and automatically revalidated with the next DML execution on the table.

Answer: A

 - 26

Evaluate the following code:

SQL>VARIABLE task_name VARCHAR2(255);

SQL>VARIABLE sql_stmt VARCHAR2(4000);

SQL>BEGIN

:sql_stmt := ‘SELECT COUNT(*) FROM customers

WHERE cust_state_province =”CA”’;

:task_name := ‘MY_QUICKTUNE_TASK’;

DBMS_ADVISOR.QUICK_TUNE(DBMS_ADVISOR.SQLACCESS_ADVISOR,

:task_name, :sql_stmt);

END;

What is the outcome of this block of code?

A. It creates a task and workload but does not execute the task.

B. It produces an error because the SQL Tuning Set has not been created.

C. It produces an error because a template has not been created.

D. It creates a task and workload, and executes the task.

Answer: D

 - 27

What is the advantage of setting the ASM-preferred mirror read for the Stretch cluster

configuration?

A. It improves performance by reading from a copy of an extent closest to the node.

B. This feature enables much faster file opens.

C. It improves performance as fewer extent pointers are needed in the shared pool.

D. It improves resync operations.

Answer: A

 - 28

You run the SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) to tune a SQL statement that is part of a fixed

SQL plan baseline. The STA generates a SQL profile for the SQL statement, which

recommends that you accept the profile. Which statement is true when you accept the

suggested SQL profile?

A. The tuned plan is not added to the SQL plan baseline.

B. The tuned plan is added to the fixed SQL plan baseline as a fixed plan.

C. The tuned plan is added to a new nonfixed SQL plan baseline as a nonfixed plan.

D. The tuned plan is added to the fixed SQL plan baseline as a nonfixed plan.

 

 

Answer: D

 - 29

You plan to collect the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) data every Monday

morning for a month. You want Oracle Database to automatically create a baseline every

Monday and remove the old baseline. What is the correct action to achieve this?

A. Create and populate a SQL Tuning Set from the AWR on every Monday.

B. Change the RETENTION setting for the AWR snapshots to 7 days on Monday.

C. Create a repeating baseline template.

D. Insert a finding directive for future ADDM tasks.

Answer: C

 - 30

Which three statements are true regarding persistent lightweight jobs? (Choose three.)

A. Persistent lightweight jobs modify several tables in the data dictionary to generate a

lot of redo.

B. The user cannot set privileges on persistent lightweight jobs.

C. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a large number of jobs

in a short time.

D. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a small number of jobs

that run infrequently.

E. The use of a template is mandatory to create persistent lightweight jobs.

Answer: B,C,E

 - 31

In which two aspects does hot patching differ from conventional patching? (Choose two.)

A. It takes more time to install or uninstall compared with conventional patching.

B. It can be installed and uninstalled via OPatch unlike conventional patching.

C. It does not require down time to apply or remove unlike conventional patching.

D. It is not persistent across instance startup and shutdown unlike conventional patching.

E. It consumes more memory compared with conventional patching.

Answer: C,E

 - 32

View the following SQL statements:

Transaction T1

INSERT INTO hr.regions VALUES (5,’Pole’);

COMMIT;

Transaction T2

 

 

UPDATE hr.regions SET region_name=’Poles’ WHERE region_id = 5;

COMMIT;

Transaction T3

UPDATE hr.regions SET region_name=’North and South Poles’ WHERE

region_id = 5;

You want to back out transaction T2. Which option would you use?

A. It is possible, but transaction T3 also backs out.

B. It is possible with the NOCASCADE_FORCE option.

C. It is not possible because it has conflicts with transaction T3.

D. It is possible with the NONCONFLICT_ONLY option.

Answer: B

 - 33

Which statement is true when Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) baselines are

created using baseline templates?

A. AWR baselines are always created with infinite expiration duration.

B. AWR baselines are always created as repeating baselines.

C. AWR baselines are always created using the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR)

retention period as expiration duration.

D. AWR baselines can be created on the basis of two time values.

Answer: D

 - 34

Your database initialization parameter file has the following entry:

SEC_MAX_FAILED_LOGIN_ATTEMPTS=3

Which statement is true regarding this setting?

A. It drops the connection after the specified number of login attempts fail for any user.

B. It is enforced only if the password profile is enabled for the user.

C. It locks the user account after the specified number of attempts.

D. It drops the connection after the specified number of login attempts fail only for users

who have the SYSDBA privilege.

Answer: A

 - 35

Which statement is true regarding virtual private catalogs?

A. A virtual private catalog owner can create a local stored script, and have read/write

access to a global stored script.

B. The virtual private catalog owner cannot create and modify the stored scripts.

C. The set of views and synonyms that make up the virtual private catalog is stored in the

 

 

 

schema of the RMAN recovery catalog owner.

D. To perform most of the RMAN operations, the virtual catalog owner must have the

SYSDBA or SYSOPER privilege on the target database.

Answer: D

 - 36

Evaluate the following command:

SQL> CREATE TABLE design_data (id NUMBER,

doc CLOB)

LOB(doc) STORE AS SECUREFILE(DEDUPLICATE);

Which statement is true regarding the above command?

A. All LOB data that is identical in two or more rows in a LOB column share the same

data blocks.

B. The LOB values are cached by default in the buffer cache.

C. The LOB values are automatically stored in encrypted mode.

D. The LOB values are automatically compressed.

Answer: A

 - 37

Which statements are true regarding the Query Result Cache? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It can store the results from normal as well as flashback queries.

B. It can be set at the system, session, or table level.

C. It is used only across statements in the same session.

D. It can store the results of queries based on normal, temporary, and dictionary tables.

Answer: A,B

 - 38

You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1

catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle

Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10.

You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242,

registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11.

You executed the following RMAN commands:

RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb

RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1;

What happens when you execute the above commands? (Choose all that apply.)

A. They import metadata for all registered databases in the RCAT10 database.

B. They register all the RCAT10-catalog registered databases in the RCO11 catalog.

C. They overwrite all stored scripts in the RCO11 catalog with the same name as that in

the RCAT10 catalog.

 

 

 

D. They deregister all databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog.

Answer: A,B,D

 - 39

Evaluate the following function code:

CREATE FUNCTION get_dept_avg(dept_id NUMBER)

RETURN NUMBER

RESULT_CACHE RELIES_ON (EMPLOYEES)

IS

avgsal NUMBER(6);

BEGIN

SELECT AVG(SALARY)INTO avgsal

FROM EMPLOYEES

WHERE DEPARTMENT_ID = dept_id;

RETURN avgsal;

END get_dept_avg;

Which statement is true regarding the above function?

A. The cached result becomes invalid when any structural change is done to the

EMPLOYEES table.

B. If the function is invoked with a different parameter value, the existing result in the

result cache gets overwritten by the latest value.

C. Each time the function is invoked in a different session, the current result in the result

cache gets overwritten.

D. If the function execution results in an unhandled exception, the exception result is also

stored in the cache.

Answer: A

 - 40

Which tasks can be accomplished using the Enterprise Manager Support Workbench in

Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Generate reports on data failure such as data file failures.

B. You can track the Service Request (SR) and implement repairs.

C. You can package and upload diagnostic data to Oracle Support.

D. You can manually run health checks to gather diagnostic data for a problem.

Answer: B,C,D

 - 41

Exhibit #1:

 

 

Exhibit #2:

View the Exhibit exhibit1 to examine the series of SQL commands.

View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the plans available in the SQL plan baseline. The

baseline in the first row of the Exhibit is created when OPTIMIZER_MODE was set to

FIRST_ROWS.

Which statement is true if the SQL query in exhibit1 is executed again when the value of

OPTIMIZER_MODE is set to FIRST_ROWS?

A. The optimizer uses the plan in the first row of the exhibit2 because

OPTIMIZER_MODE was set to FIRST_ROW during its creation.

B. The optimizer uses the plan in the second row of the exhibit2 because it is an accepted

plan.

C. The optimizer uses the plan in the first row of the exhibit2 because it is the latest

generated plan.

D. The optimizer uses a new plan because none of the plans in the exhibit2 are fixed

plans.

Answer: B

 - 42

What are the advantages of variable extent size support for large ASM files? (Choose

two.)

 

 

A. It improves resync operations when the disk comes online after being taken offline for

maintenance purposes.

B. It improves performance in the extended cluster configuration by reading from a local

copy of an extent.

C. Fewer extent pointers are needed to describe the file and less memory is required to

manage the extent maps in the shared pool.

D. This feature enables faster file opens because of the reduction in the amount of

memory that is required to store file extents.

Answer: C,D

 - 43

Which two are the uses of the ASM metadata backup and restore (AMBR) feature?

(Choose two.)

A. It can be used to back up all data on ASM disks.

B. It can be used to recover the damaged ASM disk group along with the data.

C. It can be used to gather information about a preexisting ASM disk group with disk

paths, disk name, failure groups, attributes, templates, and alias directory structure.

D. It can be used to re-create the ASM disk group with its attributes.

Answer: C,D

 - 44

Which two changes and their effect on the system can be tested by using the Database

Replay feature? (Choose two.)

A. multiplexing of the control file

B. adding the redo log member to the database

C. database and operating system upgrades

D. changing the database storage to ASM-managed storage

Answer: C,D

 - 45

Which is the source used by Automatic SQL Tuning that runs as part of the AUTOTASK

framework?

A. SQL statements that are part of the AWR baseline only

B. SQL statements based on the AWR top SQL identification

C. SQL statements that are part of the available SQL Tuning Set (STS) only

D. SQL statements that are available in the cursor cache and executed by a user other

than SYS

Answer: B

 

 

 - 46

While performing the backup of the flash recovery area, you notice that one of the

archived redo log files is missing. You have multiple destinations for archived redo log

files. What implications does it have on the backup of the flash recovery area?

A. The backup fails because one of the archived redo log files is missing.

B. The backup succeeds but it would be without the missing archived log.

C. During backup, you are prompted for the alternative destination for the missing

archived redo log file.

D. The backup succeeds because it fails over to one of the alternative archived redo log

destinations.

Answer: D

 - 47

You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1

catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle

Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10.

You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242,

registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11. You executed the

following commands:

RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb

RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1 NO UNREGISTER;

Which two statements are true regarding the tasks accomplished with these commands?

(Choose two.)

A. They register all databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog.

B. They import all metadata from the RCAT10 catalog.

C. They do not register the databases registered in the RCAT10 catalog.

D. They unregister the database from the RCAT10 catalog.

Answer: A,B

 - 48

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance and an Oracle Database 10g instance

on the same machine. Both instances use the ASM instance as storage. Which statements

regarding the ASM disk group compatibility attributes are true in this scenario? (Choose

all that apply.)

A. The database-compatibility version settings for each instance must be greater than or

equal to the RDBMS compatibility of all ASM disk groups used by that database

instances.

B. RDBMS compatibility and the database version determines whether a database

instance can mount the ASM disk group.

C. The RDBMS compatibility settings for a disk group control the format of data

 

 

structures for ASM metadata on the disk.

D. ASM compatibility controls which features for the ASM will be enabled.

Answer: A,B,D

 - 49

Which two statements about Oracle Direct Network File System (NFS) are true? (Choose

two.)

A. It uses the operating system kernel NFS layer for user tasks and network

communication modules.

B. File systems need not be mounted by the kernel NFS system when being served

through Direct NFS.

C. Oracle Disk Manager can manage NFS on its own, without using the operating system

kernel NFS driver.

D. A separate NFS interface is required for use across Linux, UNIX, and Windows

platforms.

E. It bypasses the OS file system cache.

Answer: C,E

 - 50

Which three statements are true regarding the functioning of the Autotask Background

Process (ABP)? (Choose three.)

A. It creates jobs without considering the priorities associated with them.

B. It translates tasks into jobs for execution by the scheduler.

C. It determines the list of jobs that must be created for each maintenance window.

D. It is spawned by the MMON background process at the start of the maintenance

window.

E. It maintains a repository in the SYSTEM tablespace to store the history of the

execution of all tasks.

Answer: B,C,D

 - 51

Which two statements are true with respect to the maintenance window? (Choose two.)

A. A DBA can enable or disable an individual task in all maintenance windows.

B. In case of a long maintenance window, all Automated Maintenance Tasks are restarted

every four hours.

C. A DBA cannot change the duration of the maintenance window after it is created.

D. A DBA can control the percentage of the resource allocated to the Automated

Maintenance Tasks in each window.

Answer: A,D

 

 

 

 - 52

Which statements are true regarding the concept of problems and incidents in the fault

diagnosability infrastructure for Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Only the incident metadata and dumps are stored in the Automatic Diagnostic

Repository (ADR).

B. The problem key is the same as the incident number.

C. The database sends an incident alert to the Oracle Enterprise Manager Database Home

page.

D. Every problem has a problem key, which is a text string that describes the problem.

E. The database makes an entry into the alert log file when problems and incidents occur.

Answer: C,D,E

 - 53

What two statements are true regarding the recommendations received from the SQL

Access Advisor? (Choose two.)

A. It cannot generate recommendations that support multiple workload queries.

B. It can recommend partitioning on tables provided that the workloads have some

predicates and joins on the columns of the NUMBER or DATE type.

C. It can recommend partitioning only on tables that have at least 10,000 rows.

D. It can recommend only B-tree indexes and not bitmap or function-based indexes.

Answer: B,C

 - 54

Which two statements about the SQL Management Base (SMB) are true? (Choose two.)

A. It stores plans generated by the optimizer using a stored outline.

B. It is part of the data dictionary and stored in the SYSTEM tablespace.

C. It is part of the data dictionary and stored in the SYSAUX tablespace.

D. It contains only SQL profiles generated by SQL Tuning Advisor.

E. It contains the statement log, the plan history, plan baselines, and SQL profiles.

Answer: C,E

 - 55

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine the metrics with a threshold.

Which statement is true regarding the Number of Transactions (per second) metric?

A. Oracle determines when an adaptive threshold has been breached based on the

maximum value captured by the baseline.

B. The total concurrent number of threshold violations, which must occur before an alert

is raised for the metric, has been set to zero.

C. Oracle uses statistical relevance to determine when an adaptive threshold has been

breached for the metric.

D. The statistics for the metric values observed over the baseline time period are not

examined to determine threshold values.

Answer: C

 - 56

Which two statements are true regarding the starting of the database instance using the

following command? (Choose two.)

SQL>STARTUP UPGRADE

A. It allows only SYSDBA connections.

B. It enables all system triggers.

C. It ensures that all job queues remain active during the upgrade process.

D. It sets system initialization parameters to specific values that are required to enable

database upgrade scripts to be run.

Answer: A,D

 - 57

To generate recommendations to improve the performance of a set of SQL queries in an

application, you execute the following blocks of code:

BEGIN

dbms_advisor.create_task(dbms_advisor.sqlaccess_advisor,’TASK1′);

END;

/

BEGIN

dbms_advisor.set_task_parameter(‘TASK1′,’ANALYSIS_SCOPE’,’ALL’);

dbms_advisor.set_task_parameter(‘TASK1′,’MODE’,’COMPREHENSIVE’);

END;

 

 

/

BEGIN

dbms_advisor.execute_task(‘TASK1′);

dbms_output.put_line(dbms_advisor.get_task_script(‘TASK1′));

END;

/

The blocks of code execute successfully; however, you do not get the required outcome.

What could be the reason?

A. The partial or complete workload scope needs to be associated with the task.

B. The type of structures (indexes, materialized views, or partitions) to be recommended

need to be specified for the task.

C. A template needs to be associated with the task.

D. A workload needs to be associated with the task.

Answer: D

 - 58

You opened the encryption wallet and then issued the following command:

SQL>CREATE TABLESPACE securespace

DATAFILE ‘/home/user/oradata/secure01.dbf’

SIZE 150M

ENCRYPTION USING ’3DES168′

DEFAULT STORAGE(ENCRYPT);

Then you closed the wallet. Later, you issued the following command to create the

EMPLOYEES table in the SECURESPACE tablespace and you use the NO SALT option

for the EMPID column.

What is the outcome?

A. It generates an error because the NO SALT option cannot be used with the ENCRYPT

option.

B. It generates an error because the wallet is closed.

C. It creates the table but does not encrypt the data in it.

D. It creates the table and encrypts the data in it.

Answer: B

 - 59

Which statement about the enabling of table compression in Oracle Database 11g is true?

A. Compression can be enabled only at the table level for both direct loads and

conventional DML.

B. Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for direct loads

only.

C. Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for both direct

loads and conventional DML.

 

 

 

D. Compression can be enabled at the table, tablespace, or partition level for

conventional DML only.

Answer: C

 - 60

You are managing Oracle Database 11g with an ASM storage with high redundancy. The

following command was issued to drop the disks from the dga disk group after five

hours:

ALTER DISKGROUP dga OFFLINE DISKS IN FAILGROUP f2 DROP AFTER 5H;

Which statement is true in this scenario?

A. It starts the ASM fast mirror resync.

B. All the disks in the dga disk group would be OFFLINE and the DISK_REPAIR_TIME

disk attribute would be set to 5 hours.

C. It drops all disk paths from the dga disk group.

D. All the disks in the dga disk group in failure group f2 would be OFFLINE and the

DISK_REPAIR_TIME disk attribute would be set to 5 hours.

Answer: D

 - 61

Exhibit:

View the Exhibit to examine the parameters set for your database instance.

You execute the following command to perform I/O calibration after the declaration of

bind variables in the session that are used in the command:

SQL> EXECUTE dbms_resource_manager.calibrate_io( num_physical_disks=>1, -

 

 

max_latency=>50, -

max_iops=>:max_iops, -

max_mbps=>:max_mbps, -

actual_latency=>:actual_latency);

Which statement describes the consequence?

A. The calibration process runs successfully and populates all the bind variables.

B. The calibration process runs successfully but the latency time is not computed.

C. The calibration process runs successfully but only the latency time is computed.

D. The command produces an error.

Answer: D

 - 62

You upgraded Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g. How would this affect the

existing users’ passwords?

A. All passwords automatically become case-sensitive.

B. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive till they are changed.

C. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive until their password attribute in the profile is

altered.

D. All passwords remain non-case-sensitive and cannot be changed.

Answer: B

 - 63

While tuning a SQL statement, the SQL Tuning Advisor finds an existing SQL profile for

the statement that has stale statistics available. What would the optimizer do in this

situation?

A. It updates the existing SQL profiles with current statistics.

B. It logs a warning message in the alert log so that the DBA can perform statistics

collection manually.

C. It initiates the statistics collection process by running GATHER_STATS_JOB.

D. It makes the statistics information available to GATHER_STATS_JOB.

Answer: D

 - 64

You executed the following PL/SQL block successfully:

VARIABLE tname VARCHAR2(20)

BEGIN

dbms_addm.insert_finding_directive (NULL, DIR_NAME=>’Detail CPU Usage’,

FINDING_NAME=>’CPU Usage’,

MIN_ACTIVE_SESSIONS=>0, MIN_PERC_IMPACT=>90);

:tname := ‘database ADDM task4′;

 

 

 

dbms_addm.analyze_db(:tname, 150, 162);

END;

/

Then you executed the following command:

SQL> SELECT dbms_addm.get_report(:tname) FROM DUAL;

The above command produces Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)

analysis ____.

A. with the CPU Usage finding if it is less than 90

B. without the CPU Usage finding if it is less than 90

C. with the CPU Usage finding for snapshots not between 150 and 162

D. with the CPU Usage finding for snapshots below 90

Answer: B

 - 65

You have a range-partitioned table in your database. Each partition in the table contains

the sales data for a quarter. The partition related to the current quarter is modified

frequently and other partitions undergo fewer data manipulations. The preferences for the

table are set to their default values. You collect statistics for the table using the following

command in regular intervals:

SQL> EXECUTE

DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS(‘SH’,’SALES’,GRANULARITY=>’GLOBAL’);

You need statistics to be collected more quickly. What can you do to achieve this?

A. Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to BASIC.

B. Set the INCREMENTAL value to TRUE for the partition table.

C. Set DYNAMIC_SAMPLING to level 4.

D. Increase the value of STALE_PERCENT for the partition table.

Answer: B

 - 66

You create a new Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM) task:

instance_analysis_mode_task. To view the ADDM report, you use the following

command:

SQL> SELECT dbms_addm.get_report(‘my_instance_analysis_mode_task’) FROM dual;

You want to suppress ADDM output relating to Segment Advisor actions on user

SCOTT’s segments. What would you do to achieve this?

A. Add a segment directive for the ADDM task.

B. Disable the Segment Advisor from the Automatic Maintenance Task.

C. Add a finding directive for the ADDM task.

D. Add a parameter directive for the ADDM task.

Answer: A

 

 

 

 - 67

Evaluate the following SQL statement used to create the PRODUCTS table:

CREATE TABLE products

(product_id NUMBER(3) PRIMARY KEY,

product_desc VARCHAR2(25),

qty NUMBER(8,2),

rate NUMBER(10,2),

total_value AS ( qty * rate))

PARTITION BY RANGE (total_value)

(PARTITION p1 VALUES LESS THAN (100000),

PARTITION p2 VALUES LESS THAN (150000),

PARTITION p3 VALUES LESS THAN (MAXVALUE))

COMPRESS FOR ALL OPERATIONS;

Which statement is true regarding this command?

A. It produces an error because compression cannot be used for the TOTAL_VALUE

partition key.

B. It executes successfully but partition pruning cannot happen for this partition key.

C. It produces an error because the TOTAL_VALUE column cannot be used as a

partition key.

D. It executes successfully but the values in the TOTAL_VALUE column would not be

physically stored in the partitions.

Answer: D

 - 68

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine the details for an incident.

Which statement is true regarding the status of the incident?

A. The incident has been newly created and is in the process of collecting diagnostic

information.

B. The incident is now in the Done state and the ADR can select the incident to be

purged.

C. The DBA is working on the incident and prefers that the incident be kept in the ADR.

D. The data collection for the incident is complete and the incident can be packaged and

sent to Oracle Support.

Answer: D

 - 69

Which statement describes the significance of the CHANGE FAILURE command in

RMAN? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It is used to change failure priority only for HIGH or LOW priorities.

B. It is used to execute the advised repair script.

C. It is used to change failure priority only for the CRITICAL priority.

D. It is used to explicitly close the open failures.

E. It is used to inform the database about the repair after the repair script executes.

Answer: A,D

 

 

 - 70

Which statements describe the capabilities of the DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN

package? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It can be used to control the time interval for which the access privilege is available to

a user.

B. It can be used to allow the access privilege settings for users but not roles.

C. It can be used to selectively restrict a user’s access to different applications in a

specific host computer.

D. It can be used to selectively restrict the access for each user in a database to different

host computers.

E. It can be used to allow the access privilege settings for users as well as roles.

Answer: A,D,E

 - 71

Identify the two direct sources from where SQL plans can be loaded into the SQL plan

baselines. (Choose two.)

A. SQL Tuning Set

B. Cursor cache

C. Stored outline

D. Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) snapshots

Answer: A,B

 - 72

Which statements are true regarding the creation of an incident package file by using the

EM Workbench Support? (Choose all that apply.)

A. You can add or remove the trace files to the package.

B. You can create the incremental incident package ZIP file for new or modified

diagnostic information for the incident package already created.

C. You can add SQL test cases to the incident package.

D. You cannot create an incremental incident package when the physical files are purged

from the ADR.

Answer: A,B,C

 - 73

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine the error during the database startup.

You open an RMAN session for the database instance. To repair the failure, you executed

the following as the first command in the RMAN session:

RMAN> REPAIR FAILURE;

Which statement describes the consequence of the command?

A. The command performs the recovery and closes the failures.

B. The command executes the RMAN script to repair the failure and removes the entry

from the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).

C. The command only displays the advice and the RMAN script required for repair.

D. The command produces an error because the ADVISE FAILURE command has not

been executed before the REPAIR FAILURE command.

Answer: D

 - 74

Which of the following information will be gathered by the SQL Test Case Builder for

the problems pertaining to SQL-related problems? (Choose all that apply.)

A. ADR diagnostic files

B. PL/SQL functions, procedures, and packages

C. the table and index definitions and actual data

D. all the optimizer statistics

E. initialization parameter settings

Answer: C,D,E

 - 75

Which two activities are NOT supported by the Data Recovery Advisor? (Choose two.)

A. Diagnose and repair failures on a standby database.

B. Recover from failures in the Real Application Cluster (RAC) environment.

C. Diagnose and repair a data file corruption online.

D. Diagnose and repair a data file corruption offline.

Answer: A,B

 

 

 - 76

You want to track and store all transactional changes to a table over its lifetime. To

accomplish this task, you enabled Flashback Data Archive with the retention of 5 years.

After some time, the business requirement changed and you were asked to change the

retention from 5 years to 3 years. To accomplish this, you issued the following command:

ALTER FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1 MODIFY RETENTION 3 YEAR;

What is the implication of this command?

A. The command produces an error because the retention time cannot be reduced.

B. All historical data is retained but the subsequent flashback data archives are

maintained for only three years.

C. All historical data is purged and the new flashback data archives are maintained for

three years.

D. All historical data older than three years is purged from the flashback archive FLA1.

Answer: D

 - 77

Exhibit:

View the Exhibit to examine the replay settings for replay parameters.

What is the implication for setting the values for replay parameters? (Choose all that

apply.)

A. The COMMIT order in the captured workload is preserved during replay.

B. The value 100 in the THINK_TIME_SCALE parameter attempts to match the

captured user think time while replaying.

C. The value 100 in the CONNECT_TIME_SCALE parameter attempts to connect all

sessions as captured.

D. The value 100 in the THINK_TIME_SCALE parameter attempts to make the replay

client shorten the think time between calls.

E. The value 100 in the CONNECT_TIME_SCALE parameter attempts to connect all

sessions immediately as soon as the replay begins.

Answer: A,B,C

 

 

 - 78

You issued the following command on the temporary tablespace LMTEMP in your

database:

SQL>ALTER TABLESPACE lmtemp SHRINK SPACE KEEP 20M;

Which requirement must be fulfilled for this command to succeed?

A. The tablespace can remain as the default but must have no active sort operations.

B. The tablespace must be locally managed.

C. The tablespace must have only one temp file.

D. The tablespace must be made nondefault and offline.

Answer: B

 - 79

Which statement is true regarding the VALIDATE DATABASE command?

A. It checks the database for intrablock corruptions only.

B. It checks for block corruption in the valid backups of the database.

C. It checks the database for both intrablock and interblock corruptions.

D. It checks for only those corrupted blocks that are associated with data files.

Answer: A

 - 80

Exhibit:

View the Exhibit that sets the threshold for the Current Open Cursors Count metric.

Why is the Significance Level threshold type not available in the threshold setting?

A. because the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter is set to BASIC

B. because the AWR baseline is a system-defined moving window baseline

C. because AWR baseline is not enabled

D. because Current Open Cursors Count is not a basic metric

 

 

Answer: D

 - 81

You enabled Flashback Data Archive on the INVENTORY table. Which DDL operation

is supported on the table after enabling Flashback Data Archive?

A. Partition the table

B. Truncate the table.

C. Drop the table.

D. Rename a column in the table.

E. Add a column to the table.

Answer: E

 - 82

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with ASM storage. The ASM disk

group has the COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute set to 11.1. Which statements are true

regarding extent management and allocation units in the ASM disk group? (Choose all

that apply.)

A. The au_size disk group attribute determines the size of allocation units in the disk

group.

B. The allocation unit size may vary but the extent size is fixed.

C. The allocation unit size and extent size are fixed for all the disks in a disk group and

cannot be changed.

D. Extent management is completely automated.

Answer: A,D

 - 83

Which are the prerequisites for performing flashback transactions on your database?

(Choose all that apply.)

A. Undo retention guarantee for the database must be configured.

B. Supplemental log must be enabled for the primary key.

C. Supplemental log must be enabled.

D. Execute permission on the DBMS_FLASHBACK package must be granted to the

user.

Answer: B,C,D

 - 84

Which statement is true regarding online redefinition for the migration of BasicFile

LOBs to SecureFile LOBs?

 

 

A. It can be done at the table level or partition level.

B. It does not require additional storage because the operation is done online.

C. Local and global indexes are maintained automatically during the operation.

D. It cannot be done in parallel.

Answer: A

 - 85

Which three statements about performance analysis by SQL Performance Analyzer are

true? (Choose three.)

A. It produces results that can be used to create the SQL plan baseline.

B. It detects changes in SQL execution plans.

C. It generates recommendations to run SQL Tuning Advisor to tune regressed SQLs.

D. The importance of SQL statements is based on the size of the objects accessed.

E. It shows only the overall impact on workload and not the net SQL impact on

workload.

Answer: A,B,C

 - 86

The INV_HISTORY table is created using the command:

SQL>CREATE TABLE INV_HISTORY

(inv_no NUMBER(3),

inv_date DATE,

inv_amt NUMBER(10,2))

partition by range (inv_date)

interval (numtoyminterval(1,’month’))

(partition p0 values less than (to_date(’01-01-2005′,’dd-mm-yyyy’)),

partition p1 values less than (to_date(’01-01-2006′,’dd-mm-yyyy’)));

The following data has been inserted into the INV_HISTORY table :

INV_NO INV_DATE INV_AMT

1 30-dec-2004 1000

2 30-dec-2005 2000

3 1-feb-2006 3000

4 1-mar-2006 4000

5 1-apr-2006 5000

You would like to store the data belonging to the year 2006 in a single partition and issue

the command:

SQL> ALTER TABLE inv_history MERGE PARTITIONS

FOR(TO_DATE(’15-feb-2006′,’dd-mon-yyyy’)), FOR(TO_DATE(’15-apr-2006′))

INTO PARTITION sys_py;

What would be the outcome of this command?

A. It executes successfully, and the transition point is set to ’15-apr-2006′.

B. It produces an error because the partitions specified for merging are not adjacent.

 

 

 

C. It produces an error because the date values specified in the merge do not match the

date values stored in the table.

D. It executes successfully, and the transition point is set to ’1-apr-2006′.

Answer: B

 - 87

You plan to have a larger moving window size for the default system-defined moving

window baseline because you want to use the adaptive threshold. Which statement

factors in this consideration while increasing the size of the moving window?

A. The moving window size must be less than Undo Retention.

B. The moving window size should be greater than the Automatic Workload Repository

(AWR) retention period.

C. The collection level for the AWR should be set to BASIC.

D. The moving window size should be equal to or less than the Automatic Workload

Repository (AWR) retention period.

Answer: D

 - 88

You issued the following command:

CREATE GLOBAL TEMPORARY TABLE admin_work_area

(startdate DATE,

enddate DATE,

class CHAR(20))

ON COMMIT DELETE ROWS

TABLESPACE tbs_t1;

An index is then created on the ADMIN_WORK_AREA temporary table.

Which two statements are true regarding the TBS_T1 tablespace in the above command?

(Choose two.)

A. It stores only the temporary table but not its indexes.

B. It must be a nondefault temporary tablespace for the database.

C. It stores both the temporary table as well as its indexes.

D. It can be a default or nondefault temporary tablespace for the database.

E. It must be the default temporary tablespace of the user who issues the command.

Answer: C,D

 - 89

Which statements are true regarding the system-defined moving window baseline in

Oracle Database 11g? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It is created when the first snapshot is collected by the Automatic Workload

Repository (AWR).

 

 

 

B. It is created by default with the window size being equal to the AWR retention time.

C. Adaptive threshold functionalities use it by default to compute statistics.

D. It does not allow you to change the moving window size.

Answer: B,C

 - 90

Which three statements correctly describe the features of the I/O calibration process?

(Choose three.)

A. Only one I/O calibration process can run at a time.

B. It automates the resource allocation for the Automated Maintenance Tasks.

C. The latency time is computed only when the TIMED_STATISTICS initialization

parameter is set to TRUE.

D. It improves the performance of the performance-critical sessions while running.

E. It can be used to estimate the maximum number of I/Os and maximum latency time for

the system.

Answer: A,C,E

 - 91

Which statements are true regarding system-partitioned tables? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Only a single partitioning key column can be specified.

B. The same physical attributes must be specified for each partition.

C. Unique local indexes cannot be created on a system-partitioned table.

D. Traditional partition pruning and partitionwise joins are not supported on these tables.

E. All DML statements must use partition-extended syntax.

Answer: C,D

 - 92

ENCRYPT_TS is an encrypted tablespace that contains tables with data. Which

statement is true regarding the effect of queries and data manipulation language (DML)

statements on the encrypted data in the tables?

A. The data remains encrypted when it is stored in the redo logs.

B. The data remains encrypted when it is read into memory.

C. The data remains encrypted in the UNDO tablespace provided that the UNDO

tablespace was created with the encryption option enabled.

D. The data is decrypted during SORT and JOIN operations.

Answer: A

 - 93

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g ASM instance with a disk group dg01 having

 

 

 

three disks. One of the disks in the disk group becomes unavailable because of power

failure. You issued the following command to change the DISK_REPAIR_TIME

attribute from 3.6 hours to 5 hours:

ALTER DISKGROUP dg01 SET ATTRIBUTE ‘disk_repair_time’ = ’5h’;

To which disks in the disk group will the new value be applicable?

A. all disks in the disk group

B. all disks that are not currently in OFFLINE mode

C. all disks that are currently in OFFLINE mode

D. all disks in the disk group only if all of them are ONLINE

Answer: B

 - 94

You have applications that have frequently executed queries, and produce small and

static result sets.

You configure the sqlnet.ora file in the client machine to set a nonzero value for the

OCI_RESULT_CACHE_MAX_SIZE parameter.

What is the purpose of this configuration?

A. to avoid round trips to the server by enabling caching of query results in client

memory

B. to improve performance by storing a copy of the data from the private SQL area of the

PGA

C. to enhance the query performance by creating a cache in the client memory for sorting

operations

D. to avoid the storing of query plans and results in the server by creating a cache in the

client memory

Answer: A

 - 95

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine the parameter values.

You are planning to set the value for the MEMORY_TARGET parameter of your

database instance. What value would you assign?

A. 1440 MB

B. 90 MB

C. 362 MB

D. 272 MB

Answer: C

 - 96

You have the following requirements in relation to the detection of block corruption for

your database instance:

1. Check for logical self-consistency of data blocks when modified in memory.

2. Checksums are calculated before and after the block change.

3. Checks are performed for the lost writes to the physical standby database.

Which method would help you perform the above checks automatically?

A. Set the DB_LOCK_CHECKSUM parameter to TYPICAL.

B. Set the DB_SECUREFILE parameter to PERMITTED.

C. Set the DB_LOST_WRITE_PROTECT parameter to TYPICAL.

D. Set the DB_ULTRA_SAFE parameter to DATA_ONLY.

Answer: D

 - 97

During the installation of Oracle Database 11g, you do not set ORACLE_BASE

explicitly. You selected the option to create a database as part of the installation. How

would this environment variable setting affect the installation?

A. The installation terminates with an error.

B. The installation proceeds with the default value but a message would be generated in

the alert log file.

C. The installation proceeds with the default value but it would not be an OFA-compliant

database.

D. The installation proceeds with the default value without warnings and errors.

Answer: B

 - 98

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database. You want to take the backup of

MULT_DATA, a big file tablespace of size 100 TB on tape drive, but you have tape

drives of only 10 GB each. Which method would accomplish the task quickly and

efficiently?

 

 

A. parallel image copy backup

B. backup with MAXPIECESIZE configured for the channel

C. parallel backup with MAXPIECESIZE configured for the channel

D. intrafile parallel backup

Answer: D

 - 99

You perform the following activities during the database upgrade from Oracle Database

10g to Oracle Database 11g:

1. Capture plans for a SQL workload into a SQL Tuning Set (STS) before upgrade.

2. Load these plans from the STS into the SQL plan baseline immediately after the

upgrade.

What is the reason for performing these activities?

A. to prevent plan capturing when the SQL statement is executed after the database

upgrade

B. to keep the plan in the plan history so that it can be used when the older version of the

optimizer is used

C. to minimize plan regression due to the use of a new optimizer version

D. to completely avoid the use of new plans generated by a new optimizer version

Answer: C

 - 100

Which steps are mandatory to enable Direct NFS?

1. Mount all required file systems using the kernel NFS driver.

2. Create an oranfstab file containing the attributes for each NFS server to be accessed

using Direct NFS.

3. Replace the ODM library libodm11.so_stub with libodm11.so.

A. 2 and 3

B. 1 and 2

C. 1, 2 and 3

D. 1 and 3

Answer: D

 - 101

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit for some of the parameter settings.

You start a session and issue the following command:

SQL>CREATE INDEX emp_ename ON emp(ename)

TABLESPACE users INVISIBLE;

What is the outcome of the above command?

A. The index is used by the optimizer only if a hint is specified in the query statement

and is maintained during DML operations.

B. The index is not used by the optimizer but is maintained during DML operations.

C. The index is not used by the optimizer and is not maintained during DML operations.

D. The index is used by the optimizer only if a hint is specified in the query statement but

is not maintained during DML operations.

Answer: B

 - 102

You executed the following commands:

SQL> ALTER SESSION SET OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS = false;

SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.SET_TABLE_PREFS(‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’,

‘PUBLISH’,’false’);

SQL> EXECUTE DBMS_STATS.GATHER_TABLE_STATS(‘SH’, ‘CUSTOMERS’);

Which statement is correct regarding the above statistics collection on the

SH.CUSTOMERS table in the above session?

A. The statistics are stored in the pending statistics table in the data dictionary.

B. The statistics are treated as the current statistics by the optimizer for the current

sessions only.

C. The statistics are treated as the current statistics by the optimizer for all sessions.

D. The statistics are temporary and used by the optimizer for all sessions until this

session terminates.

Answer: A

 - 103

You plan to set up the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) baseline metric

thresholds for a moving window baseline. Which action would you take before

performing this task?

 

 

A. Take an immediate AWR snapshot.

B. Decrease the window size for the baseline.

C. Decrease the expiration time for the baseline.

D. Compute the baseline statistics.

Answer: D

 - 104

You are managing the APPPROD database as a DB

A. You plan to duplicate this database

in the same system with the name DUPDB.

You issued the following RMAN commands to create a duplicate database:

RMAN> CONNECT target sys/sys@APPPROD

RMAN> DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE

TO dupdb

FROM ACTIVE DATABASE

DB_FILE_NAME_CONVERT ‘/oracle/oradata/prod/’,

‘/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/’

SPILE

PARAMETER_VALUE_CONVERT ‘/oracle/oradata/prod/’,

‘/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/’

SET SGA_MAX_SIZE = ’300M’

SET SGA_TARGET = ’250M’

SET LOG_FILE_NAME_CONVERT ‘/oracle/oradata/prod/redo/’,

‘/scratch/oracle/oradata/dupdb/redo/’;

Which three are the prerequisites for the successful execution of the above command?

(Choose three.)

A. RMAN should be connected to both the instances as SYSDBA.

B. The target database backups should be copied to the source database backup

directories.

C. The password file must exist for the source database and have the same SYS user

password as the target.

D. The target database should be in ARCHIVELOG mode if it is open.

E. The source database should be open.

Answer: A,C,D

 - 105

You performed the RMAN database backup with the KEEP option. Which two

statements are true regarding this backup? (Choose two.)

A. The backup contains data files, the server parameter file, and the control file even if

the control file autobackup is disabled.

B. The KEEP option overrides the configured retention policy.

C. The backup contains only data files and archived redo log files.

 

 

 

D. The KEEP option is an attribute of an individual backup piece.

Answer: A,B

 - 106

You set the following parameters in the parameter file and restarted the database:

MEMORY_MAX_TARGET=0

MEMORY_TARGET=500M

PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET=90M

SGA_TARGET=270M

Which two statements are true regarding these parameters after the database instance is

restarted? (Choose two.)

A. The lower bounds of PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET and SGA_TARGET parameters

are set to 90 MB and 270 MB, respectively.

B. The value of the MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameter remains zero till it is

changed manually.

C. The MEMORY_MAX_TARGET parameter is automatically set to 500 MB.

D. The PGA_AGGREGATE_TARGET and SGA_TARGET parameters are

automatically set to zero.

Answer: A,C

 - 107

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database. You want to take a backup on tape

drives of the USERS tablespace that has a single data file of 900 MB. You have tape

drives of 300 MB each. To accomplish the backup, you issued the following RMAN

command:

RMAN>BACKUP

SECTION SIZE 300M

TABLESPACE users;

What configuration should be effected to accomplish faster and optimized backups by

using the above command?

A. The SBT channel must be configured, with the default parallelism setting for the SBT

device set to 1.

B. The COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the database instance must be set to at

least 10.0.

C. The SBT channel must be configured, with the parallelism setting for the SBT device

set to 3.

D. The SBT channel must be configured, with the MAXPIECESIZE set to 300 MB.

Answer: C

 - 108

Exhibit:

 

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine the error while executing the REPAIR FAILURE command

in an RMAN session.

What is the reason for this error?

A. Another repair session is running concurrently.

B. The failure ID has not been mentioned in the command for data file 5.

C. There are new failures recorded in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).

D. The ADVISE FAILURE command has not been issued before the REPAIR FAILURE

command.

Answer: A

 - 109

To control the execution of a server process when it is receiving bad packets from a

potentially malicious client, you set the

SEC_PROTOCOL_ERROR_FURTHER_ACTION initialization parameter as follows:

SQL> ALTER SYSTEM SET SEC_PROTOCOL_ERROR_FURTHER_ACTION =

Drop,10;

What is the significance of this setting?

A. It terminates the client connection after receiving a bad packet and the client can

reconnect to the same instance after 10 minutes.

B. It terminates the client connection after 10 bad packets but the client can still

 

 

reconnect, and attempt the same operation again.

C. It terminates the client connection after 10 bad packets and the client cannot reconnect

to the same instance.

D. It terminates the client connection 10 seconds after receiving a bad packet and the

client cannot reconnect to the same instance.

Answer: B

 - 110

You want to analyze a SQL Tuning Set (STS) using SQL Performance Analyzer in a test

database. Which two statements are true regarding the activities performed during the test

execution of SQLs in a SQL Tuning Set? (Choose two.)

A. The execution plan and execution statistics are computed for each SQL statement in

the STS.

B. The effects of DDL and DML are considered to produce the execution plan and

execution statistics.

C. Every SQL statement in the STS is considered only once for execution.

D. The SQL statements in the STS are executed concurrently to produce the execution

plan and execution statistics.

Answer: A,C

 - 111

Sales details are being stored on a daily basis in the SALES_2007 table. A large amount

of data is added to the table daily. To save disk space, you issued the following

command:

ALTER TABLE sales_2007 COMPRESS FOR ALL OPERATIONS;

What would be the outcome of this command?

A. It immediately compresses all existing data as well as new data, resulting from either

fresh additions or modifications to existing data.

B. It produces an error because data already exists in the table.

C. It compresses all data added or modified henceforth but the existing data in the table is

not compressed immediately.

D. It produces an error because compression can be enabled at table creation only.

Answer: C

 - 112

When executing a SQL workload, you choose to generate execution plans only, without

collecting execution statistics. Which two statements describe the implications of this?

(Choose two.)

A. Only the changes in the execution plan, and not performance regression, are detected.

B. It shortens the time of execution and reduces the impact on system resources.

 

 

 

C. It produces less accurate results of the comparison analysis.

D. It automatically calls the SQL Tuning Advisor for recommendations.

Answer: B,C

 - 113

Which dependent object will get invalidated even if it is not affected by the table

redefinition?

A. packages

B. triggers

C. synonyms

D. views

Answer: B

 - 114

A PL/SQL procedure queries only those columns of a redefined table that were

unchanged by the online table redefinition. What happens to the PL/SQL procedure after

the online table redefinition?

A. It remains valid.

B. It becomes invalid for all options of online table redefinition but automatically gets

revalidated the next time it is used.

C. It becomes invalid only if the storage parameters have been modified and it

automatically gets revalidated the next time it is used.

D. It becomes invalid for all options of online table redefinition and is automatically

recompiled during online redefinition of the table.

Answer: A

 - 115

The ADMIN_EMP table has columns EMPNO, ENAME, DEPTNO, and SAL. It has a

materialized view EMP_MV with a materialized log and an ENAME_IDX index on the

ENAME column.

You need to perform an online table redefinition on the ADMIN_EMP table to move it

from the TBS1 tablespace to the TBS2 tablespace in the same schema.

What action is required for the dependent objects when you perform online redefinition

on the table?

A. The materialized view should have a complete refresh performed after the online table

redefinition is completed.

B. The materialized view should have a fast refresh performed after the online table

redefinition is completed.

C. The materialized view, materialized log, and the index should be dropped and

re-created after the online table redefinition is complete.

 

 

 

D. The materialized view and materialized log should be dropped and all constraints

disabled and re-created after the online table redefinition is complete.

Answer: A

 - 116

Which setting enables the baselines by default in Oracle Database 11g?

A. enabling Automated Maintenance Task using Oracle Enterprise Manager

B. setting the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to TYPICAL

C. adding filters to the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM)

D. setting the OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS parameter to TRUE

Answer: B

 - 117

Identify the activities performed as part of the Automatic SQL Tuning process in the

maintenance window? (Choose all that apply.)

A. tuning each SQL statement in the order of importance

B. generating baselines that include candidate SQLs for tuning

C. generating the SQL profile

D. adding tuned SQL plans into the SQL plan baseline

E. testing and accepting the SQL profile

F. generating a list of candidate SQLs for tuning

Answer: A,C,E,F

 - 118

You installed Oracle Database 11g and are performing a manual upgrade of the Oracle9i

database. As a part of the upgrade process, you execute the following script:

SQL>@utlu111i.sql

Which statement about the execution of this script is true?

A. It must be executed from the Oracle Database 11g environment.

B. It must be executed only after the SYSAUX tablespace has been created.

C. It must be executed from both the Oracle Database 11g and Oracle Database 9i

environments.

D. It must be executed from the environment of the database that is being upgraded.

E. It must be executed only after AUTOEXTEND is set to ON for all existing

tablespaces.

Answer: D

 - 119

Exhibit #1:

 

 

 

Exhibit #2:

View the Exhibit exhibit1.

In the CUSTOMERS_OBE table, when the value of CUST_STATE_PROVINCE is

“CA”, the value of COUNTRY_ID is “US.”

View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the commands and query plans.

The optimizer can sense 8 rows instead of 29 rows, which is the actual number of rows in

the table. What can you do to make the optimizer detect the actual selectivity?

A. Change the STALE_PERCENT value for the CUSTOMERS_OBE table.

B. Set the STATISTICS_LEVEL parameter to TYPICAL.

C. Create extended statistics for the CUST_STATE_PROVINCE and

CUSTOMERS_OBE columns.

D. Set the OPTIMIZER_USE_PENDING_STATISTICS parameter to FALSE.

 

 

Answer: C

WWW.ExamMagi

c.COM – 120

Exhibit:

View the Exhibit for the object interdependency diagram.

The PRODUCTS table is used to create the PRODCAT_VW view.

PRODCAT_VW is used in the GET_DATA procedure.

GET_DATA is called in the CHECK_DATA function.

A new column PROD_QTY is added to the PRODUCTS table.

How does this impact the status of the dependent objects?

A. All dependent objects remain valid.

B. Only the view becomes invalid and gets automatically revalidated the next time it is

used.

C. Only the procedure and function become invalid and get automatically revalidated the

next time they are called.

D. Only the procedure and function become invalid and must be recompiled.

Answer: A

 - 121

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine the Automatic SQL Tuning result details.

Which action would you suggest for the selected SQL statement in the Exhibit?

A. Run the Access Advisor for the SQL statement.

B. Run the Segment Advisor for recommendations.

C. Collect statistics for the related objects.

D. Accept the recommended SQL profile.

Answer: A

 - 122

Exhibit:

View the Exhibit and examine the output.

You executed the following command to enable Flashback Data Archive on the

EXCHANGE_RATE table:

ALTER TABLE exchange_rate FLASHBACK ARCHIVE;

What is the outcome of this command?

A. The Flashback Archive is created on the same tablespace where the tables are stored.

 

 

B. The Flashback Archive is created on the SYSAUX tablespace.

C. The command generates an error because no Flashback Archive name is specified and

there is no default Flashback Archive.

D. The table uses the default Flashback Archive.

Answer: C

 - 123

You issued the following command to mount the DATA disk group in restricted mode:

ALTER DISKGROUP data MOUNT RESTRICT;

What is the implication of this command?

A. The client RDBMS instance can access the file as a read-only file.

B. A new disk cannot be added to a disk group.

C. A disk in a disk group can be taken offline.

D. The client RDBMS instance cannot access the files in the disk group.

Answer: D

 - 124

Your company wants to upgrade the current production database to the RAC

environment. To perform testing before migrating to the RAC environment, you

performed the workload capture on the production database to record the peak workload.

You set up the test RAC database and want to replay the recorded workload on the test

machine. Note the following steps that you may require to replay the database workload:

1) Preprocess the captured workload.

2) Restart the database in RESTRICTED mode.

3) Set up the Replay Clients.

4) Restore the test database to the point when the capture started.

5) Remap connections.

Arrange the steps required in the correct sequence to accomplish this task on the test

machine.

A. 1, 4, 5, 3 (2 is not required.)

B. 1, 4, 3, 5 (2 is not required.)

C. 1, 2, 4, 5 (3 is not required.)

D. 2, 1, 5, 3, 4

E. 1, 2, 4, 5, 3

Answer: A

 - 125

You are working on the APPDB database as a DB

A. The database has a default

Flashback Data Archive DFLA1 created on it.

You issued the following command to drop the Flashback Archive FLA1:

 

 

 

DROP FLASHBACK ARCHIVE fla1;

What is the effect of this command?

A. The Flashback Archive FLA1 is dropped only if it is empty.

B. The tablespace having Flashback Archive is dropped.

C. The Flashback Archive FLA1 is dropped after moving the existing data in it to the

default Flashback Archive.

D. The Flashback Data Archive and historical data are dropped.

Answer: D

 - 126

You need to configure fine-grained access control to external network resources from

within your database. You create an access control list (ACL) using the

DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN package.

Which statement is true regarding the ACL created?

A. It is a list of users and network privileges stored in the XML file according to which a

group of users can connect to one or more hosts.

B. It is a list of users and network privileges stored in the data dictionary according to

which a group of users can connect to one or more hosts.

C. It is a list of remote database links stored in the XML file that are available to the

users of the database.

D. It is the list of the host names or the IP addresses stored in the data dictionary that can

connect to your database through PL/SQL network utility packages such as UTL_TCP.

Answer: A

 - 127

Following is the list of locations in random order where oranfstab can be placed.

1./etc/mtab

2.$ORACLE_HOME/dbs/oranfstab

3./etc/oranfstab

What is the sequence in which Direct NFS will search the locations?

A. 1, 2, 3

B. 3, 2, 1

C. 1, 3, 2

D. 2, 3, 1

Answer: D

 - 128

You are managing the APPPROD database as a DBA which is not using the

Oracle-managed files. You plan to duplicate this database in the same system with the

name DUPDB.You want to create the same directory structure for duplicate database

 

 

 

files as of the target database.

You executed the following RMAN commands:

RMAN> CONNECT TARGET sys/sys@APPPROD

RMAN> CONNECT AUXILIARY sys/sys@DUPDB

RMAN> DUPLICATE TARGET DATABASE

TO dupdb

FROM ACTIVE DATABASE

PASSWORD FILE

SPILE

NOFILENAMECHECK;

What are the implications of this command?

A. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the Oracle base with a

different directory for the duplicate database.

B. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that

of the target but with a different directory for the duplicate database.

C. It creates database files for the duplicate database under the same Oracle home as that

of the target database with the same directory structure.

D. It overwrites data files of the target database because a different location for data files

is not mentioned for the duplicate database.

Answer: D

 - 129

What are the recommendations for Oracle Database 11g installation to make it Optimal

Flexible Architecture (OFA)-compliant? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Flash recovery area and data file location should be on separate disks.

B. ORACLE_BASE should be set explicitly.

C. An Oracle base should have only one Oracle home created in it.

D. Flash recovery area and data file location should be created under Oracle base in a

non-Automatic Storage Management (ASM) setup.

Answer: A,B,D

 - 130

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance. You want to create a duplicate

database for testing purpose. What are the prerequisites for performing the active

database duplication? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The source database must be run in ARCHIVELOG mode if the database is open.

B. A net service name should be set up and a listener configured with the target as well as

the source database.

C. The source database backup must be copied over the net for test database.

D. The source database must be shut down cleanly if the database is in mounted state.

 

 

Answer: A,B,D

 - 131

Which two kinds of failures make the Data Recovery Advisor (DRA) generate a manual

checklist? (Choose two.)

A. failures because a data file is renamed by error

B. failures due to loss of connectivity-for example, an unplugged disk cable

C. failures that require no archive logs to be applied for recovery

D. failures when no standby database is configured

Answer: A,B

 - 132

The following databases are registered in the base recovery catalog: PROD1, PROD2,

and PROD3. The database user CATOWNER owns the base recovery catalog. You want

a new user VPC1 to have access to only the PROD1 database and create a virtual private

catalog.

Given below are some of the commands required to achieve this:

1.SQL> GRANT recovery_catalog_owner TO vpc1;

2.RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/password@catdb;

3.RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1 TO vpc1;

4.RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG catowner/password@catdb;

5.RMAN> CREATE VIRTUAL CATALOG;

What is the correct sequence in which the commands have to be executed?

A. 1, 4, 3, 2, 5

B. 2, 3, 4, 5, 1

C. 4, 5, 2, 3, 1

D. 1, 4, 2, 3, 5

E. 1, 4, 5, 2, 3

Answer: A

 - 133

Exhibit #1:

 

 

Exhibit #2:

View the Exhibits exhibit1 and exhibit2.

Both the processes use PROG_1 as the job template that is already available. The time

taken by the jobs are recorded in the TEST_LOG table. While comparing the time taken

to create the jobs, the process in exhibit1 takes less time than the process in exhibit2.

What is the reason for this?

 

 

A. It updates several tables in the SYSTEM tablespace instead of creating new tables.

B. It creates jobs temporarily in memory only.

C. It creates less metadata for the jobs.

D. It writes the job metadata to disk in compressed format.

Answer: C

 - 134

Which two prerequisites are needed for performing workload capture and replay?

(Choose two.)

A. Close all sessions performing queries using database links.

B. running the database in shared server mode

C. The database on which the workload is replayed has to be a restore of the original

database to a specific SCN.

D. setting up the directory to capture the workload

Answer: C,D

 - 135

Which two statements are true regarding Health Monitor checks in Oracle Database 11g?

(Choose two.)

A. Health Monitor checks can be used to scan the contents of the redo log and archive

logs for accessibility and corruption.

B. Health Monitor checks can be used to verify the integrity of database files and report

failures if these files are inaccessible, corrupt or inconsistent.

C. Health Monitor checks can be used to verify the contents of dictionary entries for each

dictionary object and fix it automatically.

D. Health Monitor checks are always initiated manually when there is some critical error.

Answer: A,B

 - 136

Examine the section of the Health Check report given below:

DBMS_HM.GET_RUN_REPORT(‘HM_RUN_1061′)

————————

Run Name : HM_RUN_1061

Run Id : 1061

Check Name : Data Block Integrity Check

Mode : REACTIVE

Status : COMPLETED

Start Time : 2007-05-12 22:11:02.032292 -07:00

End Time : 2007-05-12 22:11:20.835135 -07:00

Error Encountered : 0

Source Incident Id : 7418

 

 

 

Number of Incidents Created :0

Which two statements are true regarding the Health Check report? (Choose two.)

A. Health Check was performed to verify the integrity of database files and report

failures.

B. Health Check was performed to check the disk image block corruptions.

C. Health Check was performed to check interblock and intersegment corruption.

D. Health Check was performed manually.

E. Health Check was performed by the Health Monitor automatically in response to a

critical error.

Answer: B,D

 - 137

Which two statements are true regarding hot patching? (Choose two.)

A. It can detect conflicts between two online patches.

B. It requires relinking of the Oracle binary.

C. It is available for installing all patches on all platforms.

D. It works only in a single database instance environment.

E. It does not require database instance shutdown.

Answer: A,E

 - 138

Exhibit:

View the Exhibit for some of the current parameter settings.

A user logs in to the HR schema and issues the following commands:

SQL> CREATE TABLE emp

(empno NUMBER(3),

ename VARCHAR2(20),

sal NUMBER(8,2));

SQL> INSERT INTO emp(empno,ename) VALUES(1,’JAMES’);

At this moment, a second user also logs in to the HR schema and issues the following

command:

SQL> ALTER TABLE emp MODIFY sal NUMBER(10,2);

What happens in the above scenario?

A. The second user’s session immediately produces the resource busy error.

 

 

B. The second user’s command executes successfully.

C. The second user’s session waits for a time period before producing the resource busy

error.

D. A deadlock is created.

Answer: C

 - 139

You want the Automatic SQL Tuning process to stop accepting and implementing the

recommended SQL profiles automatically. Which action would you perform to achieve

this?

A. Edit the automatic maintenance window group configuration.

B. Use the DBMS_SQLTUNE.SET_TUNING_TASK_PARAMETERS procedure to set

ACCEPT_SQL_PROFILES to FALSE.

C. Set the CURSOR_SHARING parameter to EXACT for the database instance.

D. Set the SQLTUNE_CATEGORY parameter to DEFAULT for the database instance.

Answer: B

 - 140

In which situations will the ASM metadata backup help you recover the ASM disk in a

disk group? (Choose all that apply.)

A. when one or more file directory paths are accidentally deleted from an ASM disk

group

B. when one of the disks in a disk group is accidentaly unplugged

C. when the data file on an ASM disk group gets corrupted

D. when one or more disks in an ASM disk group are lost

Answer: A,D

 - 141

The Database Resource Manager is automatically enabled in the maintenance window

that runs the Automated Maintenance Task. What is the reason for this?

A. to prevent the Automated Maintenance Tasks from consuming excessive amounts of

system resources

B. to prevent the creation of an excessive number of scheduler job classes

C. to allow resource sharing only among the Automated Maintenance Tasks in the

maintenance window

D. to allow the Automated Maintenance Tasks to use system resources without any

restriction

Answer: A

 

 

 - 142

You plan to control the sessions performing a huge number of I/O operations. Your

requirement is to kill the session when it exceeds a specified number of I/Os. Which

statement describes a solution to the above?

A. Add directives to the Automatic Database Diagnostic Monitor (ADDM).

B. Modify the profile for the targeted users for which control needs to be imposed.

C. Implement the database resource manager to add the SWITCH_IO_REQS and

SWITCH_GROUP directives.

D. Set a threshold for the default system-defined moving window baseline.

Answer: C

 - 143

Examine the following PL/SQL block:

DECLARE

my_plans pls_integer;

BEGIN

my_plans := DBMS_SPM.LOAD_PLANS_FROM_CURSOR_CACHE (sql_id =>

?9twu5t2dn5xd?;

END;

Which statement is true about the plan being loaded into the SQL plan baseline by the

above command?

A. It is loaded with the ACCEPTED status.

B. It is loaded with the FIXED status.

C. It is not loaded with the ACCEPTED status.

D. It is not loaded with the ENABLED status.

Answer: A

 - 144

You performed the RMAN database backup having a backupset key number 231 with the

KEEP FOREVER option. After some days, you want to change the status of the database

backup and you issued the following command:

RMAN>CHANGE BACKUPSET 231 NOKEEP;

What is the implication of this command?

A. The backup overrides the backup retention policy.

B. the backup becomes eligible for deletion according to the existing retention policy

C. The backup is marked unavailable.

D. The backup is deleted.

Answer: B

 

 

 - 145

The Oracle Database 11g database is running in the ARCHIVELOG mode. The archived

redo log files are stored on three locations. The Flash Recovery Area is one of the

locations. The details are given below:

LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1 = ‘LOCATION = /disk1/archive’

LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_2 = ‘SERVICE = stdb1′

DB_RECOVERY_FILE_DEST = ‘/u01/oradata’

Examine the following RMAN command issued to set the deletion policy for archived

log files:

RMAN> CONFIGURE ARCHIVELOG DELETION POLICY

TO BACKED UP 2 TIMES TO sbt;

Which statement is true regarding what this command accomplishes?

A. All archived redo log files backed up at least twice to tape are deleted from the flash

recovery area.

B. All archived redo log files in local archiving destinations and the flash recovery area

backed up at least twice to tape are eligible for deletion.

C. All archived redo log files backed up at least once to tape are eligible for deletion.

D. All archived redo log files backed up at least twice to tape are deleted.

Answer: B

 - 146

Examine the following PL/SQL block:

SET SERVEROUTPUT ON

SET LONG 10000

ECLARE report clob;

BEGIN

report := DBMS_SPM.EVOLVE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINE();

DBMS_OUTPUT.PUT_LINE(report);

END;

Which statement describes the effect of the execution of the above PL/SQL block?

A. The nonaccepted plans in the SQL Management Base are verified with the existing

plan baselines.

B. The plan baselines are verified with the SQL profiles.

C. All fixed plan baselines are converted into nonfixed plan baselines.

D. All the nonaccepted SQL profiles are accepted into the plan baseline.

Answer: A

 - 147

Which two are the prerequisites to enable Flashback Data Archive? (Choose two.)

A. Database must be running in archivelog mode.

B. Automatic undo management must be enabled.

 

 

 

C. Undo retention guarantee must be enabled.

D. The tablespace on which the Flashback Data Archive is created must be managed with

Automatic Segment Space Management (ASSM).

Answer: B,D

 - 148

The following command is executed to create the baseline template:

SQL> EXECUTE

DBMS_WORKLOAD_REPOSITORY.CREATE_BASELINE_TEMPLATE(START_TIME=>

TO_TIMESTAMP(SYSDATE+2),

END_TIME=>TO_TIMESTAMP(SYSDATE+10),

BASELINE_NAME=>’Mybase4′,

TEMPLATE_NAME=>’Mytemp4′,

EXPIRATION=>NULL);

Which statement is true about the effect of the above command?

A. It produces an error because no snapshot information is provided to create the

baseline.

B. It creates a baseline template that expires after the Automatic Workload Repository

(AWR) retention period.

C. It creates a baseline template that never expires.

D. It creates a repeating baseline template that repeats after the Automatic Workload

Repository (AWR) retention period.

Answer: C

 - 149

An index called ORD_CUSTNAME_IX has been created on the CUSTNAME column in

the ORDERS table using the following command:

SQL>CREATE INDEX ord_custname_ix ON orders(custname);

The ORDERS table is frequently queried using the CUSTNAME column in the WHERE

clause.

You want to check the impact on the performance of the queries if the index is not

available. You do not want the index to be dropped or rebuilt to perform this test.

Which is the most efficient method of performing this task?

A. making the index invisible

B. making the index unusable

C. disabling the index

D. using the MONITORING USAGE clause for the index

Answer: A

 - 150

In your database, the RESULT_CACHE_MODE parameter has been set to MANUAL in

 

 

 

the initialization parameter file.

You issued the following command:

SQL>SELECT /*+ RESULT_CACHE */ sale_category, sum(sale_amt)

FROM sales

GROUP BY sale_category;

Where would the result of this query be stored?

A. database buffer cache

B. shared pool

C. PGA

D. large pool

Answer: B

 - 151

Exhibit:

View the Exhibit to examine the output for the V$DIAG_INFO view.

Which statements are true regarding the location of diagnostic traces? (Choose all that

apply.)

A. The path to the location of the background as well as the foreground process trace

files is /u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/trace.

B. The location of the text alert log file is /u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/alert.

C. The location of the XML-formatted version of the alert log is

/u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/alert.

D. The location of the trace file for the current session is

/u01/oracle/diag/rdbms/orclbi/orclbi/trace.

Answer: A,C,D

 - 152

Evaluate the following command and its output:

SQL>SELECT * FROM dba_temp_free_space;

TABLESPACE_NAME TABLESPACE_SIZE ALLOCATED_SPACE FREE_SPACE

 

 

—————————- ————————– —————————- ——————

LMTEMP 250609664 101048576 149561088

Which two statements correctly interpret the output? (Choose two.)

A. FREE_SPACE indicates both the space that is currently allocated and available for

reuse, and the space that is currently unallocated.

B. ALLOCATED_SPACE indicates only the space currently allocated and in use.

C. ALLOCATED_SPACE indicates both the space currently allocated and used, and the

space that is available for reuse.

D. FREE_SPACE indicates only the space that is currently unallocated.

E. FREE_SPACE indicates only the space that is currently allocated and available for

reuse.

Answer: A,C

 - 153

Evaluate the following block of code:

BEGIN

DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN.CREATE_ACL (

acl => ‘mycompany-com-permissions.xml’,

principal => ‘ACCT_MGR’,

is_grant => TRUE,

privilege => ‘connect’);

DBMS_NETWORK_ACL_ADMIN.ASSIGN_ACL (

acl => ‘mycompany-com-permissions.xml’,

host => ‘*.mycompany.com’);

END;

What is the outcome of the above code?

A. It creates an access control list (ACL) with the user ACCT_MGR who gets the

CONNECT privilege but not the RESOLVE privilege.

B. It creates an access control list (ACL) with the user ACCT_MGR who gets the

CONNECT and RESOLVE privileges.

C. It produces an error because a fully qualified host name needs to be specified.

D. It produces an error because the range of ports associated with the hosts has not been

specified.

Answer: B

 - 154

Which statement is true regarding the retention policy for the incidents accumulated in

the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR)?

A. The incident files are retained but the incident metadata is purged when the problem is

resolved and the DBA closes the SR

B. The incident files and dumps are not retained in the ADR for the manually created

 

 

 

incidents.

C. The incident metadata is purged when the problem is resolved and the DBA closes the

SR.

D. The default setting is for one year after which the incident metadata is purged from the

ADR and the files are retained for one month.

Answer: D

 - 155

You need to create a partitioned table to store historical data and you issued the following

command:

CREATE TABLE purchase_interval

PARTITION BY RANGE (time_id)

INTERVAL (NUMTOYMINTERVAL(1,’month’)) STORE IN (tbs1,tbs2,tbs3)

(

PARTITION p1 VALUES LESS THAN(TO_DATE(’1-1-2005′, ‘dd-mm-yyyy’)),

PARTITION p2 VALUES LESS THAN(TO_DATE(’1-1-2007′, ‘dd-mm-yyyy’)))

AS

SELECT *

FROM purchases

WHERE time_id < TO_DATE(’1-1-2007′,’dd-mm-yyyy’);

What is the outcome of the above command?

A. It creates two range partitions of varying range. For data beyond ’1-1-2007,’ it creates

partitions with a width of one month each.

B. It returns an error because the number of tablespaces (TBS1,TBS2,TBS3)specified

does not match the number of range partitions (P1,P2) specified.

C. It returns an error because the range partitions P1 and P2 should be of the same range.

D. It creates two range partitions (P1, P2). Within each range partition, it creates

monthwise subpartitions.

Answer: A

 - 156

Which two statements are true regarding the SQL Repair Advisor? (Choose two.)

A. The SQL Repair Advisor is invoked by the Health Monitor when it encounters the

problematic SQL statement.

B. The SQL Repair Advisor can be invoked even when the incident is not active for a

SQL statement crash.

C. The DBA can invoke the SQL Repair Advisor when he or she receives an alert

generated when a SQL statement crashes and an incident is created in the ADR.

D. The SQL Repair Advisor can be invoked to tune the performance of the regressed

SQL statements.

Answer: B,C

 

 

 

 - 157

You need to perform an online table redefinition of an existing SALES table to partition

it into two tablespaces TBS1 and TBS2.

The SALES table has a materialized view, materialized log, indexes, referential integrity

constraint, and triggers with the PRECEDES clause existing on it.

What action is required for dependent objects when you perform online table

redefinition?

A. The dependent materialized view should have a complete refresh performed after the

online table redefinition process.

B. Triggers with the PRECEDES clause should be disabled before the online table

redefinition process.

C. Referential integrity constraints must be manually enabled after the online table

redefinition process.

D. The materialized log should be dropped before the online table redefinition process.

Answer: A

 - 158

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g database with the ASM storage. The database

is having big file tablespaces. You want files to open faster and less memory to be used

in the shared pool to manage the extent maps. What configuration would you effect to

achieve your objective? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Set the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the ASM instance to 11.1.0.

B. Set the COMPATIBLE initialization parameter for the database instance to 11.1.0.

C. Set the ASM compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0.

D. Set the RDBMS compatibility attribute for the ASM disk group to 11.1.0.

Answer: B,C

 - 159

You issued the following RMAN command to back up the database:

RMAN> RUN{

ALLOCATE CHANNEL c1

DEVICE TYPE sbt

BACKUP DATABASE

TAG quarterly

KEEP FOREVER

RESTORE POINT FY06Q4;}

Which two statements are true regarding the backup performed? (Choose two.)

A. Archived redo log files are backed up along with data files.

B. Archived log files are backed up along with data files, and the archived log files are

deleted.

 

 

C. The command creates a restore point named FY06Q4 to match the SCN at which this

backup is consistent.

D. Only data files are backed up and a restore point named FY06Q4 is created.

Answer: A,C

 - 160

The OPTIMIZER_USE_PLAN_BASELINES parameter is set to TRUE. The optimizer

generates a plan for a SQL statement but does not find a matching plan in the SQL plan

baseline. Which two operations are performed by the optimizer in this scenario? (Choose

two.)

A. The optimizer adds the new plan to the plan history.

B. The optimizer selects the new plan for the execution of the SQL statement.

C. The optimizer adds the new plan to the SQL plan baseline as an accepted plan.

D. The optimizer costs each of the accepted plans in the SQL plan baseline and picks the

one with the lowest cost.

E. The optimizer adds the new plan to the SQL plan baseline but not in the ENABLED

state.

Answer: A,D

 - 161

Which tasks are run automatically as part of the Automated Maintenance Task by

default? (Choose all that apply.)

A. Automatic Database Diagnostics Monitor

B. Automatic SQL Tuning Advisor

C. SQL Access Advisor

D. Segment Advisor

E. Optimizer statistics gathering

Answer: B,D,E

 - 162

You decided to use Direct NFS configuration in a non-RAC Oracle installation and

created the oranfstab file in /etc. Which two statements are true regarding this oranfstab

file? (Choose two.)

A. It contains file systems that have been mounted by the kernel NFS system.

B. It is globally available to all Oracle 11g databases on the machine.

C. It contains file systems that have been mounted by Direct NFS.

D. Its entries are specific to a single database.

Answer: A,B

 

 

 - 163

Examine the following command:

ALTER DISKGROUP data MOUNT FORCE;

In which scenario can you use the above command to mount the disk group?

A. when ASM disk goes offline

B. when some disks in a failure group for a disk group are rebalancing

C. when some disks in a disk group are offline

D. when one or more ASM files are dropped

Answer: C

 - 164

Which client requests to the database can be captured as a part of the workload capture?

(Choose all that apply.)

A. distributed transactions

B. direct path load of data from external files

C. flashback query

D. logging in and logging out of sessions

E. all DDL statements having bind variables

Answer: D,E

 - 165

You are managing an Oracle Database 11g instance with ASM storage. The ASM

instance is down. To know the details of the disks in the DATA disk group , you issued

the following ASMCMD command:

ASMCMD> lsdsk -I -d DATA

Which statement is true regarding the outcome of this command?

A. The command succeeds and retrieves information by scanning the disk headers based

on an ASM_DISKSTRING value.

B. The command succeeds but it retrieves only the disk names.

C. The command produces an error because the ASM instance is down.

D. The command succeeds but it shows only the status of the ASM instance.

Answer: A

 - 166

You want to perform the following operations for the DATA ASM disk group:

-Verify the consistency of the disk.

-Cross-check all the file extent maps and allocation tables for consistency.

-Check whether the alias metadata directory and file directory are linked correctly.

-Check that ASM metadata directories do not have unreachable allocated blocks.

Which command accomplishes these tasks?

 

 

 

A. ALTER DISKGROUP data CHECK DISK IN FAILURE GROUP 1;

B. ALTER DISKGROUP data CHECK FILE;

C. ALTER DISKGROUP data CHECK;

D. ALTER DISKGROUP data CHECK DISK;

Answer: C

 - 167

Observe the following warning in an RMAN session of your database instance:

WARNING: new failures were found since last LIST FAILURE command

Which statement describes the scenario that must have produced this warning?

A. The CHANGE FAILURE command has detected new failures recorded in the

Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).

B. The RECOVER command has detected new failures recorded in the Automatic

Diagnostic Repository (ADR) since the last LIST FAILURE command was executed.

C. The ADVISE FAILURE command has detected new failures recorded in the

Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) since the last LIST FAILURE.

D. The VALIDATE DATABASE command has detected new failures recorded in the

Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).

Answer: C

 - 168

Exhibit:

 

 

View the Exhibit to examine a portion of the output from the VALIDATE DATABASE

command.

Which statement is true about the block corruption detected by the command?

A. No action is taken except the output in the Exhibit.

B. The ADVISE FAILURE command is automatically called to display the repair script.

C. The failure is logged into the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR).

D. The corruption is repaired by the command implicitly.

Answer: C

 - 169

Which two statements about workload capture and replay operations are true? (Choose

two.)

A. The clients must be created manually on the test machines to perform more realistic

testing.

B. Restart the database in RESTRICTED mode before beginning workload capture to

enable a clean state for capturing the workload.

C. The application state of the capture system must be identical to the application state of

the replay system when the workload replay begins.

D. Restart the database in RESTRICTED mode before beginning workload replay to

enable a clean state for workload replay.

 

 

Answer: B,C

 - 170

You are working on a CATDB database that contains an Oracle Database version 11.1

catalog schema owned by the user RCO11. The INST1 database contains an Oracle

Database version 10.1 catalog schema owned by the user RCAT10.

You want the RMAN to import metadata for database IDs 1423241 and 1423242,

registered in RCAT10, into the recovery catalog owned by RCO11. You also want to

deregister them from the catalog after import.

You executed the following commands to achieve this:

RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG rco11/password@catdb

RMAN> IMPORT CATALOG rcat10/oracle@inst1 DBID=1423241,1423242;

What happens if the RCO11 catalog has scripts with the same name as that of the scripts

in RCAT10 catalog?

A. RMAN renames the local stored scripts in the RCO11 catalog.

B. The scripts in the RCO11 catalog are overwritten.

C. The RMAN session in which the command is executed aborts.

D. RMAN renames the global scripts that are imported from the RCAT10 catalog.

Answer: D

 - 171

You are in the process of creating a virtual private catalog in your Oracle Database 11g

database. The PROD1, PROD2, and PROD3 Oracle Database 10g databases are

registered in the base recovery catalog. The database user who owns the base recovery

catalog is CATOWNER. CATOWNER executes the following command to grant

privileges to a new user VPC1 using Oracle Database 11g RMAN executables:

RMAN> GRANT CATALOG FOR DATABASE prod1, prod2 TO vpc1;

Then you issue the following commands:

RMAN> CONNECT CATALOG vpc1/oracle@catdb;

RMAN> SQL “EXEC catowner.dbms_rcvcat.create_virtual_catalog;”

What is the outcome of the above commands?

A. They produce an error because you need to connect as CATOWNER to execute this

packaged procedure.

B. They execute and create a virtual catalog for pre-Oracle 11g clients.

C. They produce an error because PROD1 and PROD2 databases belong to the older

version.

D. They produce an error because you need to connect to the target database to execute

this packaged procedure.

Answer: B

 

 

 - 172

In which cases is reference partitioning effective in enhancing performance?

A. It is effective only in partition pruning.

B. It is effective in both partition pruning as well as partitionwise joins irrespective of

whether the query predicates are different from or identical to the partitioning key.

C. It is effective in both partition pruning as well as partitionwise joins provided that the

query predicates are identical to the partitioning key.

D. It is effective only in partitionwise joins provided that the query predicates are

different from the partitioning key.

Answer: B

 - 173

What recommendations does the SQL Access Advisor provide for optimizing SQL

queries? (Choose all that apply.)

A. creation of bitmap, function-based, and B-tree indexes

B. creation of index-organized tables

C. optimization of materialized views for maximum query usage and fast refresh

D. selection of SQL plan baselines

E. partitioning of tables and indexes

Answer: A,C,E

 - 174

You are managing an Oracle 11g database with ASM storage, for which the

COMPATIBLE initialization parameter is set to 11.1.0. In the ASM instance, the

COMPATIBLE.RDBMS attribute for the disk group is set to 10.2 and the

COMPATIBLE.ASM attribute is set to 11.1.

Which two statements are true in this scenario for the features enabled for ASM?

(Choose two.)

A. The ASM supports variable sizes for extents of 1, 8, and 64 allocation units.

B. The ASM-preferred mirror read feature is enabled.

C. The RDBMS always reads the primary copy of a mirrored extent of the ASM disk

group.

D. The ASM disk is dropped immediately from a disk group when it becomes

unavailable.

Answer: A,B

 - 175

You want to take the backup of the USERS tablespace. It has a single data file of 900

MB.. You have tape drives of 300 MB each. The SBT channel is configured for the

RMAN. To accomplish the backup, you issued the following RMAN command:

 

 

 

RMAN> BACKUP SECTION SIZE 300M TABLESPACE users;

Which two statements are true regarding the execution of the above command? (Choose

two.)

A. The RMAN parallelizes the backup although the parallelism is not set for a channel.

B. The backup piece size will be limited to 300 MB.

C. The operation is accomplished using the default channel available.

D. Three channels for the tape drive must be configured by setting the parallelism to

three.

Answer: B,C

 - 176

Exhibit #1:

Exhibit #2:

View the Exhibit exhibit1 to observe the maintenance window property.

 

 

View the Exhibit exhibit2 to examine the output of the query.

Which two statements describe the conclusions? (Choose two.)

A. RESOURCE_PERCENTAGE should be increased.

B. The repeat time for the window should be decreased.

C. RESOURCE_PERCENTAGE should be decreased.

D. The window duration should be increased.

Answer: A,D

 - 177

Exhibit:

View the Exhibit to examine the error obtained during the I/O calibration process.

There are no data files on raw devices. What is the reason for this error?

A. Another session runs the I/O calibration process concurrently.

B. The FILESYSTEMIO_OPTIONS parameter is set to NONE.

C. The pending area has not been created before running the I/O calibration process.

D. The DISK_ASYNCH_IO parameter is set to TRUE.

Answer: B

 - 178

Which statement is true for enabling Enterprise Manager Support Workbench in Oracle

Database 11g to upload the physical files generated by Incident Packaging Service (IPS)

to MetaLink?

A. The path for the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) must be configured with the

DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter.

B. Select the Enable option in the Oracle Configuration Manager Registration window

during the installation of the Oracle Database 11g software, provide valid MetaLink

credentials and select license agreement.

C. The Enterprise Manager Support Workbench can be enabled only if the background

process manageability monitor (MMON) is configured.

D. No special setup is required, and the feature is enabled by default.

E. The database must be running in ARCHIVELOG mode.

 

 

Answer: B

 - 179

Which statements are true regarding SecureFile LOBs? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The amount of undo retained is user controlled.

B. It automatically detects duplicate LOB data and conserves space by storing only one

copy.

C. SecureFile encryption allows for random reads and writes of the encrypted data.

D. Fragmentation is minimized by using variable-sized chunks dynamically.

E. SecureFile LOBs can be used only for nonpartitioned tables.

Answer: C,D

 - 180

You executed the following commands in an RMAN session for your database instance

that has failures:

RMAN> LIST FAILURE;

After some time, you executed the following command in the same session:

RMAN> ADVISE FAILURE;

But there are new failures recorded in the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) after

the execution of the last LIST FAILURE command. Which statement is true for the

above ADVISE FAILURE command in this scenario?

A. It produces advice only for new failures and the failures listed in the last LIST

FAILURE command are ignored.

B. It produces a warning for new failures before advising for CRITICAL and HIGH

failures.

C. It produces an error with recommendation to run the LIST FAILURE command before

the ADVISE FAILURE command.

D. It ignores new failures and considers the failures listed in the last LIST FAILURE

command only.

Answer: B

 - 181

Your organization decided to upgrade the existing Oracle 10g database to Oracle 11g

database in a multiprocessor environment. At the end of the upgrade, you observe that the

DBA executes the following script:

SQL> @utlrp.sql

What is the significance of executing this script?

A. It performs sequential recompilation of any stored PL/SQL as well as Java code.

B. It performs parallel recompilation of any stored PL/SQL as well as Java code.

C. It performs sequential recompilation of only the stored PL/SQL code.

 

 

D. It performs parallel recompilation of only the stored PL/SQL code.

Answer: B

 - 182

View the Exhibit.

Examine the following command that is executed for the TRANSPORT table in the SH

schema:

SQL> SELECT DBMS_STATS.CREATE_EXTENDED_STATS(‘sh’, ‘customers_obe’,

‘(country_id, cust_state_province)’) FROM dual;

Which statement describes the significance of this command?

A. It collects statistics with AUTO_SAMPLE_SIZE for ESTIMATE_PERCENT.

B. It collects statistics into the pending area in the data dictionary.

C. It creates a histogram to hold skewed information about the data in the columns.

D. It creates a virtual hidden column in the CUSTOMERS_OBE table.

Answer: D

 - 183

You installed Oracle Database 11g afresh. Which statements are true regarding the

default audit settings in this database? (Choose all that apply.)

A. The audit trail is stored in an operating system file.

B. Auditing is disabled for all privileges.

C. The audit trail is stored in the database.

D. Auditing is enabled for all privileges.

E. Auditing is enabled for certain privileges related to database security.

Answer: C,E

About these ads

Sobre Alexandre Pires

ORACLE OCS Goldengate Specialist, OCE RAC 10g R2, OCP 11g, 10g , 9i e 8i - Mais de 22 anos de experiência na área de TI. Participei de projetos na G&P alocado na TOK STOK, EDINFOR alocado na TV CIDADE "NET", 3CON Alocado no PÃO DE AÇUCAR, DISCOVER alocado na VIVO, BANCO IBI e TIVIT, SPC BRASIL, UOLDIVEO alocado no CARREFOUR e atualmente na ORACLE ACS.
Esse post foi publicado em OCP, ORACLE 11gR2, TUTORIAL e marcado , , , , , . Guardar link permanente.

Deixe um comentário

Preencha os seus dados abaixo ou clique em um ícone para log in:

Logotipo do WordPress.com

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta WordPress.com. Sair / Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Twitter. Sair / Alterar )

Foto do Facebook

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Facebook. Sair / Alterar )

Foto do Google+

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Google+. Sair / Alterar )

Conectando a %s