1z0-058

 

Oracle Real Application Clusters 11g Release 2 and

 

Grid Infrastructure Administration

 

QUESTION NO: 1

 

Which three actions would be helpful in determining the cause of a node reboot?

 

A. determining the time of the node reboot by using the update command and subtracting the up

 

time from the current system time

 

B. looking for messages such as “Oracle CSSD failure. Rebooting for cluster integrity” in

 

/var/log/messages

 

C. using the crsctl command to view tracing information

 

D. inspecting the ocssd log for “Begin Dump” or “End Dump” messages

 

E. inspecting the database alert log for reboot messages

 

Answer: A,B,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 2

 

After Oracle Grid Infrastructure has been installed, you should take a few moments to verify the

 

installation. Which two actions would be useful in verifying the installation?

 

A. Run the crsctl status resource –t command to confirm that all necessary cluster resources are

 

online.

 

B. Use the operating system utilities to verify that your SCAN addresses are being properly

 

resolved.

 

C. Start Oracle Enterprise Manager and check all monitored targets.

 

D. Run the cluvfy comp nodecon –n all –verbose command to verify the entire Grid Infrastructure

 

installation.

 

Answer: A,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 3

 

Which two network addresses are required to be static, non-dhcp addresses when using the Grid

 

Naming?

 

A. GNS VIP Address

 

B. SCAN VIP Address

 

C. Node VIP Address

 

————————————————————

 

2

 

D. Node Public Address

 

E. Node Private Address

 

Answer: A,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 4

 

You are in the planning stages for upgrading your Oracle RAC database from Oracle Database

 

10g Release 2 to Oracle Database 11g Release 2 to run under the Oracle Grid Infrastructure.

 

You decide to use an administrator-managed configuration because the cluster is fairly small.

 

Which statement is correct about this configuration?

 

A. A parent pool of the GENERIC server pool will be used.

 

B. You must define a new server pool called MANUAL.

 

C. A subpool of the GENERIC server pool will be used.

 

D. A subpool of the FREE server pool will be used.

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 5

 

The Instance Initialization parameters are set to:

 

D8_CREATE_FILE_DEST = +DATA

 

DB_CREATE_ONLlNE_LOG_DEST_l = +LOGS

 

DB_CREATE_ONLlNE_LOG_DEST_2 = + FRA

 

The SQL* Plus command ALTER DATABASE ADD LOGFILE; will create:

 

A. a new log file in the +DATA disk group, or a log file in the + FRA disk group, if +DATA is not

 

available

 

B. a new log file in the +DATA disk group and a log file in the + FRA disk group

 

C. a new log file in the +LOGS disk group and a log file in the + FRA disk group

 

D. a new log file in the +LOGS disk group, or a log file in the +FRA dls* available

 

E. a new log file in the +DATA disk group, a log file in the +LOGS disk group, and a log file in the

 

————————————————————

 

3

 

+FRA disk group

 

F. a new log file in the +LOGS disk group, or a log file in the +FRA disk group, if +LOGS is not

 

available

 

Answer: E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 6

 

Which three statements define a cluster?

 

A. is a group of independent, but interconnected computers that act as a single system

 

B. can be deployed to increase availability and performance

 

C. can be deployed to balance a dynamically changing workload

 

D. should appear to an application as multiple servers

 

Answer: A,B,C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 7

 

You want to create an ACFS on an ADVM volume using a shell script and the appropriate

 

command-line utilities. These are the requirements:

 

1. The dynamic volume file must use space in the VOLFILE disk group with a size of 500 M and

 

be called prodvol.

 

2. The mount point called /acfs already exists.

 

Which four steps must be performed to achieve this?

 

A. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run mount –t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol-417 /acfs to mount the file

 

system.

 

B. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run asmcmd volinfo –d VOLFILE prodvol to determine the

 

volume information.

 

C. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run asmcmd voicreate –d VOLFILE –s 500M

 

prodvol to create the volume file.

 

D. As the Grid Infrastructure owner, run mkfs –t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol -417 to create the file

 

system.

 

E. As root, run mount –t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol -417 /acfs to mount the file system.

 

————————————————————

 

4

 

F. As root, run mkfs –t acfs /dev/asm/prodvol -417 to create the file system.

 

Answer: A,B,C,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 8

 

Some new non-ASM shared storage has been made available by the storage administrator and

 

the Oracle Grid Infrastructure Administrator decides to move the voting disks, which do not reside

 

in ASM, to this new non-ASM location. How can this be done?

 

A. by running crsctl add css votedisk <path_to_new_location> followed by crsctl delete css

 

votedisk <path_to_old_location>

 

B. by running crsctl replace css votedisk <path_to_old_location/path_to_new_location>

 

C. by running srvctl replace css votedisk <path_to_old_location,path_to_new_location>

 

D. by running srvctl add css votedisk <path_to_new_location> followed by srvctl delete css

 

votedisk <path_to_old_location>

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 9

 

Which three statements are true about using RMAN with ASM?

 

A. RMAN is the only supported method to back up database files stored in ASM.

 

B. RMAN is the only supported method to back up ACFS files.

 

C. RMAN can use ASM storage for backups.

 

D. RMAN cannot use ASM storage for backups.

 

E. Using RMAN, database files can be migrated to ASM from a file system.

 

F. Using RMAN, database files cannot be moved from ASM to a file system

 

Answer: A,C,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 10

 

Which two statements are true about ACFS snapshots?

 

————————————————————

 

5

 

A. They can be created for ACFS file systems only if the ASM disk group hosting the ADVM

 

volume file used by the file system has free space available.

 

B. They can be created for ACFS file systems only if the ADVM volume file used by the file system

 

has free space available.

 

C. They can be created only if the ASM disk group hosting the ADVM volume used by the file

 

system has no other ASM files contained in the disk group.

 

D. They can be created when ACFS is used both on clusters and on stand-alone servers.

 

E. They are accessible only on the cluster node that was used when creating the snapshot.

 

Answer: A,B

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 11

 

You. « luster Is subject to a service-level agreement that allows for little scheduled down time

 

You want to use patching and maintenance methods that permit the Oracle Grid Infrastructure and

 

Oracle RAT Databases to be available as much as possible.

 

Which two techniques will work some or all of the time to provide you with minimum down time?

 

A. rolling upgradeable and in place patch sets

 

B. idling upgradeable and out of place patch bundles

 

C. rolling upgradeable and out of place patch sets

 

D. rolling upgradeable and in place patch bundles

 

E. rolling upgradeable and out of place one-off patches

 

Answer: D,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 12

 

Which two types of files can be stored In an ASM clustered file system?

 

A. OCR and Voting Disk files

 

B. data files for external tables

 

C. Oracle database executable

 

D. Grid Infrastructure executables

 

E. data files for tablespaces

 

F. archive log files

 

Answer: E,F

 

————————————————————

 

6

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 13

 

You want to reorganize the DATA diskgroup while continuing database operations. The DATA

 

diskgroup was created using normal redundancy having one disk per failure group. The two disks

 

used are /dev/sdal and /dev/sda2.

 

You plan to drop the existing disks and add the /dev/sdb1 and /dev/sdb2 disks to failure group

 

FG_C and the /dev/sdcl and /dev/sdc2 disks to failure group FG_D.

 

Which procedure would you use to minimize the effect of the I/Os of this reorganization on

 

ongoing database operations?

 

A.

 

Set rebalance power to 0 for diskgroup DATA.

 

Add failure group FG_C with all the /dev/sdb disks.

 

Add failure group FG_D with all the /dev/sdc disks.

 

Drop disks/dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2

 

Set rebalance power to 1 for diskgroup DATA.

 

B.

 

Set rebalance power to 0 for diskgroup DATA.

 

Add failure group FG_C with all the /dev/sdb disks.

 

Add failure group FG_D with all the /dev/sdb disks.

 

Drop disks/dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2

 

Set rebalance power to 9 for diskgroup DATA.

 

C.

 

Set rebalance power to 9 for diskgroup DATA.

 

Add failure group FG_C with all the /dev/sdb disks.

 

Add failure group FG_D with all the /dev/sdc disks.

 

Drop disks /dev/sda1 and /dev/sda2.

 

Set rebalance power to 0 for diskgroup DATA.

 

D.

 

Set rebalance power to 0 for diskgroup DATA

 

Drop disks /dev/sdal and /dev/sdb disks.

 

Add failure group FG_C with all the /dev/sdb disks.

 

Add failure group FG_D with all the /dev/sdc disks

 

Set rebalance power to 1 for diskgroup DATA.

 

Answer: B

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

7

 

QUESTION NO: 14

 

Which two Cluster ware stack administration actions must be performed as the root user?

 

A. checking the health of the Clusterware on one node

 

B. starting the Clusterware manually on one node

 

C. disabling the Clusterware from automatic start at node reboot

 

D. checking the health and viability of the Clusterware on all nodes

 

E. listing the location of the voting disks

 

Answer: A,C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 15

 

Which four statements are true about ADVM interoperability?

 

A. Using fdisk or similar disk utilities to partition ADVM-managed volumes is not supported

 

B. On Linux platforms, the raw utility can be used to map ADVM volume block devices to raw

 

volume devices.

 

C. The creation of multipath devices over ADVM devices is not supported.

 

D. You may create ASMLIB devices over ADVM devices to simplify volume management.

 

E. ADVM does not support ASM storage contained in Exadata.

 

F. ADVM volumes cannot be used as a boot device or a toot file system.

 

Answer: A,B,C,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 16

 

Your four-node cluster was originally purchased, installed, and configured three years ago. You

 

recently added another four nodes to the cluster.

 

Now you want to remove two of the older nodes that are still accessible to be redeployed

 

elsewhere in the data center. Which two are true regarding the procedure for removing one or

 

more cluster nodes?

 

A. The procedure requires that all commands be invoked from one of the surviving cluster nodes.

 

————————————————————

 

8

 

B. All commands are run as root regardless of which nodes are used to invoke them.

 

C. The procedure requires that some commands be invoked on the node or nodes to be removed

 

and that some be invoked from all surviving cluster nodes.

 

D. The procedure requires that some commands be invoked on the node or nodes to be removed

 

and that some be invoked from one surviving cluster node.

 

E. Some commands require that the name of the node or nodes to be removed are passed

 

arguments, and some commands require the name of existing nodes to be passed

 

Answer: C,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 17

 

Your production environment cluster is running Oracle Enterprise Linux and currently has four

 

nodes. You are asked to plan for extending the cluster to six nodes. Which three methods are

 

available to add the new nodes?

 

A. silent cloning using crsct1 clone cluster and ssh

 

B. a GUI interface from Enterprise Manager

 

C. with the Oracle Universal Installer using runInstaller –clone <nodename>

 

D. silent cloning using per1 clone.p1 –silent either with parameters in a file or in line

 

E. using addNode.sh

 

Answer: A,D,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 18

 

The Oracle 11g Release 2 (version 11.2.0.1) ASM instance has a new diskgroup named data that

 

Is currently not mounted You log in to a cluster node as the Grid Infrastructure software, and set

 

the environment variables to point to the ASM instance on that node. Using SQL*plus, you issue

 

the commands:

 

CONNECT / AS SYSDBA

 

ALTER DISKGROUP DATA MOUNT;

 

The system response is:

 

————————————————————

 

9

 

ERROR at line 1:

 

ORA-15032: not all alterations performed

 

ORA-1S260: permission denied on ASM disk group

 

How do you diagnose this error?

 

A. Check v$asm_operation for operations halted by the error.

 

B. Check v$asm_attributes to determine the asm.compatible setting.

 

C. Check v$asm_usergroup to determine the owning user group for this diskgroup.

 

D. Check v$xs_session_role to determine the role privileges of the current user.

 

E. Check the connect string for the privileged role.

 

Answer: B

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 19

 

You enter the following command:

 

crsctl status resource MyApp

 

You get this output:

 

NAME=MyApp

 

TYPE=cluster_resource TARGET=ONLINE STATE=ONLINE on RACNODE4

 

MyApp is a policy-managed resource using a server pool with two nodes called RACNODE3 and

 

RACNODE4 and has a cardinality of 1.

 

What are the meanings of the target and state status values?

 

A. MyApp is currently active on RACNODE4 and is meant to be active only on RACNODE4.

 

B. MyApp is meant to be active, is currently active on RACNODE4, but the Grid Infrastructure may

 

start MyApp on RACNODE3 due to failovers.

 

C. MyApp is active on RACNODE4 and was manually started.

 

D. MyApp should also be online on RACNODE3 because it is a cluster_resources type that must

 

be active on at least two nodes in the cluster, thereby overriding the CARDINALITY attribute.

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

10

 

QUESTION NO: 20

 

After evaluating the various methods for extending a cluster, you decide to use addNode.sh.

 

The cluster originally consisted of four nodes: RACNODE1, RACNODE2, RACNODE3, and

 

RACNODE4. Now two nodes called RACNODES and RACNODE6 have been installed and

 

connected to the cluster by OS administrations.

 

Which three actions should be performed to check whether the new nodes are ready for running

 

addNode.sh and to help correct any problems?

 

A. cluvfy stage -pre crsinst -n RACNODE5/ RACNODE6 -C + DATA -q +VOTE -orainv

 

B. <oinstall group> -fixup -verbose

 

C. cluvfy stage -post hwos -n RACNODE5, RACNODE6 -verbose

 

D. cluvfy comp peer -refnode RACNODEl -n RACNODE5, RACNODE6 -orainv <oinstall group> –

 

osdba <asmdba group> -verbose

 

E. cluvfy stage -post hwos -n all -verbose

 

F. cluvfy stage -pre nodeadd -n RACNODES, RACNODE6 -fixup

 

G. cluvfy comp peer -refnode RACNODES -n RACNODE6 -orainv <oinstall group> -osdba

 

<asmdba group> -verbose

 

Answer: A,E,F

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 21

 

What are the default connect strings used by SQL*Plus and ASMCMD when connecting to ASM

 

instances?

 

A. operating system authentication for ASMCMD-none for SQL*Plus

 

B. “/ as sysasm” for ASMCMD’ “/” for SQL*Plus

 

C. “sys/ as sysasm” for ASMCMD; “/ as sysdba” for SQL* Plus

 

D. operating system authentication for ASMCMD;

 

operating system authentication for SQL*Plus

 

E. “/ as sysasm” for ASMCMD;

 

Operating system authentication for SQL*Plus

 

Answer: E

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

11

 

QUESTION NO: 22

 

You want to install a database patch on your eight-node cluster by using Opatch with, the

 

minimum amount of down time to your cluster nodes.

 

You have already been prompted for the first set of nodes and you replied with node names

 

RACNODE1 RACNODE2, and RACNODE3.

 

Which two statements are true about the procedure for minimizing down time?

 

A. The patch must be propagated to, applied, and the inventory updated on all the remaining

 

nodes before restarting the instances on the first set of nodes.

 

B. When the first set of nodes has been patched, the instances on the remaining nodes are shut

 

down automatically by opatch.

 

C. The instances must be started on the first set of nodes and then stopped on the remaining set

 

to make certain that some nodes are always available.

 

D. When the first set of nodes has been patched, the administrator is prompted to shut down the

 

instances on the remaining nodes.

 

E. The patch must be propagated to and the inventory updated on all the remaining nodes before

 

restarting the instances on the first set of nodes.

 

Answer: C,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 23

 

You are ready to add two new nodes called RACNODE5 and RACNODE6 to your existing fournode

 

cluster Using addNode.sh

 

You have run cluvfy -peer to check the new nodes against a reference node.

 

When you originally created the cluster, the network administrators chose to statically define the

 

scan vip addresses in the corporate DNS server, and you installed the Oracle Grid Infrastructure

 

without using GNS.

 

What is the correct way to silently add the nodes? r

 

————————————————————

 

12

 

A. addNode . sh -silent “CLUSTER_NEW_nodes={ RACNODE5, RACNODEg > ”

 

B. addNode . sh -silent “CLUSTER_NEW_VIRTUAL_HOSTNAMES=<(RACNODES -VI P,

 

RACNODE6-VIP) ”

 

C. addNode. sh -silent “CLUSTER_NEW_NODES= { RACNODES, RACNODE6 } ”

 

“CLUSTER_NEW_VlRTUAL_HOSTNAMES= RACNODE5-VIP, RACNODE6-VI P > ”

 

D. addNode.sh -silent -responseFile mynewnodea . txt With the response file containing only

 

E. CLUSTER_NEW_NODES= {“RACNODES, RACNODE6”)

 

F. addNode.sh -silent -responseFile mynewnodes . txt With the response file containing only

 

CLUSTER NEW VIRTUAL HOSTNAMES= { ” RACNODE3-VI P , RACNODE4 -VI P >

 

Answer: E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 24

 

Which four statements about mounting ASM cluster file systems are true?

 

A. An ACFS volume can be mounted by using ASMCA.

 

B. The standard Linux/UNIX mount command can be used to mount an ACFS volume, provided

 

the ACFS type is specified; (mount -t acfs).

 

C. ACFS volumes can be mounted by using the ASMCMD utility.

 

D. The acfsmountvol command can be used to mount ACFS volumes on Windows platforms.

 

E. Oracle Enterprise Manager can be used to mount ACFS volumes.

 

Answer: A,C,D,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 25

 

You are allocating space from the ASM disk group for an ADVM volume. What will be the volume

 

extent and Volume Allocation Unit (VAU) if the stripe column is 4 and AU is 1 MB? which are the

 

default values?

 

A. The volume extent is 64 MB and the VAU will be 512 MB.

 

B. The volume extent is 64 MB and the VAU will be 256 MB.

 

C. The volume extent is 32 MB and the VAU will be 256 MB.

 

D. It is not possible to calculate these values with the given information.

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

13

 

QUESTION NO: 26

 

YOU are creating a resource definition called webapp for a web-based application that renu .ipplit

 

atlon called webvip.

 

Both WEBVIP and WEBAPP are normally active on a single node, but may fail over if required to

 

another cluster node in your eight-node cluster.

 

A second VIP application resource called appsvip exists, used by a second application resource

 

called secapp. webvip and webapp must start In the correct sequence.

 

Which two start dependencies would you use for the WEBAPP application resource definition?

 

A. hard(SECAPP)

 

B. pullup(SECAPP)

 

C. pullup(WEBVIP)

 

D. hard(WEBVIP)

 

E. dispersion(WEBVIP)

 

F. weak (WEBVIP)

 

Answer: A,F

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 27

 

The database administrator is tasked with creating an ASM disk group. Exadata is not being used.

 

If failure groups are not specified when creating an ASM disk group containing 10 disks, how

 

many failure groups are automatically created?

 

A. one

 

B. two

 

C. five

 

D. ten

 

Answer: B

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

14

 

QUESTION NO: 28

 

The Oracle Grid Infrastructure administrator runs ocrconfig -backupioc <new_location> after

 

completing the installation of the Grid Infrastructure. What are the two reasons for doing this

 

A. The master node may change if the node running the master CRS daemon shuts down causing

 

another node to become the master. Because the default location is a nonshared storage, and

 

only the master node performs backups, the backups could be spread around on many nodes

 

making management or recovery more difficult.

 

B. The cluster node currently acting as the master node for CRS is the only node that backs up

 

the OCR to the default location, and by changing the location, all cluster nodes will then take

 

backups.

 

C. This is done to move the backup location into an ASM Cluster File System directory so that the

 

backups benefit from ASM striping and mirroring.

 

D. If for any reason CRS must be stopped on all nodes for a time spanning a scheduled backup,

 

then on restart, the backup timer will be reset. This could result in longer time duration between

 

automatic backups than the standard four-hour interval.

 

Answer: A,B

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 29

 

From a command line, you can create an ASM volume with the same properties by using either

 

AQL or ASMCMD. Which two commands will create a 500 MB volume called TESTVOL in the

 

ACFSDG ACFS disk group by storing only one copy of the volume file extents In the disk

 

Group by storing only one copy of the volume file extents in the disk group.

 

A. SQL> alter diskgroup ACFSDG add volume TESTVOL size 500M unprotected;

 

B. ASMCMD> volcreate -G ASMFS -s 500M

 

C. SQL> alter diskgroup ACFS add volume TESTVOL size 500M;

 

D. ASMCMD> volcreate -G ACFSDG -s 500M –redundancy unprotected TESTVOL

 

E. SQL> create volume TESTVOL diskgroup ACFSDG size 500M unprotected;

 

Answer: D,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 30

 

————————————————————

 

15

 

You installed the Oracle Grid Infrastructure on a four-node cluster before discussing the network

 

requirements with the network administrator who was on holiday.

 

You created a single scan named mydb-scan.myclust.example.com by adding this name to

 

the /etc/hosts file. As a result, the Grid Infrastructure has four node listeners and node VIP but

 

only a single SCAN listener and SCAN VIP.

 

The network administrator has returned and modified the corporate DNS server to associate three

 

IP addresses with the mydb-scan.myclust.example.com scan name. The SCAN VIPs are on the

 

same network as the node VIPs.

 

You now must replace the single SCAN VIP and listener with three of each for high availability

 

purposes and make certain that the SCANs and listeners are active. Which procedure will do this

 

properly if run as the root user?

 

A.

 

srvctl stop scan_listener srvctl stop scan

 

srvctl start scan

 

srvctl start scan_listener

 

B.

 

srvctl stop scan_listener srvctl stop scan

 

srvctl remove scan

 

srvctl add scan -n MYDB-SCAN.MYCLUST.EXAMPLE.COM

 

C.

 

srvctl start scan

 

srvctl start scan_listener

 

srvctl add scan -n MYDB-SCAN . MYCLUST . EXAMPLE . COM

 

srvctl start scan

 

srvctl start scan_listener

 

D.

 

srvctl stop scan_listener

 

srvctl stop scan

 

srvctl remove scan

 

srvctl add scan

 

srvctl start scan

 

srvctl start scan listener

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 31

 

————————————————————

 

16

 

Which three statements are true about the logging or tracing of Java-based Oracle tools?

 

A. By default, Oracle logs actions for DBCA and DBUA.

 

B. For tools such as SRVCTL and CLUVFY, tracing can be enabled by setting srvm trace = true

 

your shell environment before executing the commands.

 

C. The srvm_trace environment variable can be set only in the user’s shell environment file.

 

D. To disable tracing for Java-based tools, unset the srvmtrace variable:export srvm_trace=

 

Answer: B,C,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 32

 

You have created four top-level server pools called OLTP, BATCH, DSS, and support for a policymanaged,

 

eight-node cluster. The OLTP pool has two child pools called OLTP_CHILD1 and

 

OLTP_CHILD2. Which two statements are true about sharing servers among the various server

 

pools on your cluster?

 

A. Servers are never shared and are always mutually exclusive between top-level server pools.

 

B. Use the exclusive_pools attribute to prevent servers being shared between top-level server

 

pools.

 

C. Use the exclusive_pools attribute to prevent servers being shared between OLTP_CHILD1 and

 

OLTP_CHILD2 .

 

D. Use the exclusive_pools attribute to prevent servers being shared between batch, dss, support,

 

oltp_childi, and OLTP_CHILD2.

 

E. Servers are never shared and are always mutually exclusive between top-level server pools

 

and between sibling child pool.

 

Answer: D,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 33

 

Ill an ASM instance there are several parameters that have meanings specific to the ASM Which

 

parameter is mandatory?

 

A. ASM_DISKGROUP

 

B. ASM_DISKSTRING

 

C. INSTANCE_TYPE

 

D. CLUSTER_DATABASE

 

————————————————————

 

17

 

E. MEMORY_TARGET

 

F. ASM_POWER_LIMIT

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 34

 

Which three fragments will complete this statement correctly? In a cluster environment, an ACFS

 

volume___________.

 

A. Will be automatically mounted by a node on reboot by default

 

B. Must be manually mounted after a node reboot

 

C. Will be automatically mounted by a node if it is defined as cluster stack startup if it is included in

 

the ACFS mount registry.

 

D. Will be automatically mounted to all node if it is defined as cluster resource when dependent

 

cluster resources requires access

 

E. Will be automatically mounted to all node in the cluster when the file system is registered

 

F. Must be mounted before it can be registered

 

Answer: D,E,F

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 35

 

Which three actions are required to create a general purpose ASM cluster file system (ACFS to hP

 

automatically mounted by Oracle Clusterware?

 

A. Format an ASM volume with an ASM cluster file system.

 

B. Create mount points on all cluster nodes where the ASM cluster file system will be mounted.

 

C. Manually add an entry to /etc/fstab defining the volume, mount point, and mount options on

 

each node In the cluster.

 

D. Register the mount point.

 

Answer: A,B,C

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

18

 

QUESTION NO: 36

 

Which three statements are true about cluster (OCR) and local registries (OLR)?

 

A. The ocrdump command can be used to dump the contents of either the cluster registry (OCR)

 

or the local registry (OLR).

 

B. Information In the OCR is organized by keys that are associated with privileges. Therefore, the

 

root user will see more information when using ocrdump than the grid user.

 

C. After the cluster is created, the size of the OCR is static unless the Clusterware software Is

 

upgraded.

 

D. The ocrdump command can be used to dump information for a single OCR key.

 

Answer: A,B,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 37

 

(Choose three correct statements about ASM disk group attributes set from the ASMCA Create

 

Disk Group

 

A. The field labeled ASM Compatibility sets the compatible .asm attribute.

 

B. When creating a disk group with ASMCA, the default setting for the ASM Compatibility field

 

(compatible .asm) is 10.1.

 

C. The Database Compatibility field (compatible, rdbms) sets the minimum version level for any

 

database instance that is allowed to mount the disk group.

 

D. To use ADVM volumes, ADVM Compatibility (compatible .advm) must be set to 11.2.0 or later

 

and ASM Compatibility must be 11.2.0 or later.

 

E. Advancing the values for disk group compatibility attributes can be reversed if desired.

 

Answer: A,C,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 38

 

A policy-managed RAC database that hosts the ACCOUNTS service has only three instances

 

running rather than the usual four on a six-node cluster.

 

Five of the six cluster nodes are active and the sixth (RACNODE6) is down for maintenance.

 

You decide to check the state of the servers In the server pools to see if there are problems with

 

the OLTP pool to which the ACCOUNTS service has been assigned.

 

————————————————————

 

19

 

You used the crsct1 status server -f command and see that the RACNODE3 node has

 

STATE=VISIBLE.

 

What is true about this situation?

 

A. The Cluster Synchronization Services Daemon (cssd) is running and RACNODE3 is considered

 

to be part of the cluster, but the Cluster Ready Services Daemon (crsd) is currently not running.

 

B. Both the Cluster Ready Services Daemon (crsd) and the Cluster Synchronization Service

 

Daemon (cssd) are running on RACNODE3, but RACNODE3 is currently being moved to another

 

server pool.

 

C. The Cluster Ready Services Daemon (crsd) is running and RACNODE3 is considered to be a

 

part of the cluster, but the Cluster Synchronization Services Daemon (cssd) is currently not

 

running.

 

D. Neither the Cluster Ready Services Daemon (crsd) nor the Cluster Synchronization Services

 

Daemon (cssd) is running on RACNODE3.

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 39

 

Choose three correct statements about ASM disk group attributes set from the ASMCA Create

 

Disk Group

 

A. The field labeled ASM Compatibility sets the compatible .asm attribute.

 

B. When creating a disk group with ASMCA, the default setting for the ASM Compatibility field

 

(compatible.asm) is 10.1.

 

C. The Database Compatibility field (compatible . rdbms) sets the minimum version level for any

 

database instance that Is allowed to mount the disk group.

 

D. To use ADVM volumes, ADVM Compatibility (compatible.advm) must be set to 11.2.0 01 later

 

ASM Compatibility must be 11.2.0 or later.

 

E. Advancing the values for disk group compatibility attribute can be reversed if desired.

 

Answer: A,C,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 40

 

A policy managed RAC database that hosts the ACCOUNTS service has only three instances

 

running rather than the usual four on a six-node cluster.

 

————————————————————

 

20

 

Five of the six cluster nodes are active and the sixth (RACNODE6) is down for maintenance.

 

You decide to check the state of the servers in the server pools to see if the service pools to see if

 

there are problems with OLTP pool to which the ACCOUNTS service has been assigned.

 

You used the crscti status server -f command and see that the RACNODE3 node has

 

STATE=VISIBLE.

 

What is true about this situation?

 

A. The Cluster Synchronization Services Daemon (cssd) is running and RACNODE3 is considered

 

to be part of the cluster, but the Cluster Ready Services Daemon (crsd) is currently not running.

 

B. Both the Cluster Ready Services Daemon (crsd) and the Cluster Synchronization Services

 

Daen (cssd) are running on RACNODE3, but RACNODE3 is currently being moved to another

 

server pool.

 

C. The Cluster Ready Services Daemon (crsd) is running and racmode3 Is considered to be , the

 

cluster, but the Cluster Synchronization Services Daemon (cssd) is currently not running

 

D. Neither the Cluster Ready Services Daemon (crsd) nor the Cluster Synchronization Daemon

 

(cssd) is running on RACNODE3.

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 41

 

You have configured your eight-node cluster to use GNS.

 

The network administrator has established delegated subdomain for the Custer which is

 

MYCLUST . EXAMPLE . COM.

 

DHCP has been configured so that the cluster now manages ip addresses within the cluster Select

 

three responses that describe the VIPs that will exist In this configuration.

 

A. 3 GNS VIPs

 

B. 8 Node VIPs

 

C. 3 SCAN VIPs

 

D. 1 GNS VIP

 

E. 3 Node VIPs

 

Answer: B

 

————————————————————

 

21

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 42

 

On the OUI Grid Plug and Play information page, you can configure GRID Naming Service (GNS).

 

What will be the SCAN Name field default to if you enter cluster in SJI cluster Name field and

 

cluster01.exampie.com in the GNS Sub Domain field?

 

A. cluster01.example.com

 

B. cluster01-qns.example.com

 

C. cluster0l-scan.cluster0l.example.com

 

D. cluster — vip . example. com

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 43

 

You have a four-node cluster with four node VIPS and three scan VIPS already In use after Oracle

 

Grid Infrastructure installation.

 

You plan to manage a customer-developed, web-based application with the Oracle Grid

 

Infrastructure to provide high availability.

 

Which two statements are true about the vip application resource that must be created?

 

A. The vip application must be active on the same subnet and ethernet adaptor as the

 

Interconnect.

 

B. The vip application must be active on the same subnet and ethernet adaptor as the public ip

 

Address.

 

C. The vip application must not be online on the same node as any of the scan vips.

 

D. The vip application must be active on a different node than the application depending on Che

 

by using the dispersion start dependency in the resource definition.

 

E. The vip application must be enabled to run as the root user.

 

Answer: C,D

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

22

 

QUESTION NO: 44

 

In the high availability services’ provided by Oracle Clusterware are used to protect Oracle

 

resource such as RAC database instances, RAC database services, and other components of the

 

Oracle Infrastructure, and non-Oracle resources as well.

 

Which two statements are true about the high availability capabilities of Oracle HA services?

 

A. RAC databases may have their instances failed over in some cases.

 

B. ASM instances may be failed over if fewer than three nodes remain In the cluster, so that there

 

are always at least three ASM instances available.

 

C. If a node fails, then all resources that were active on that node will be failed over to a surviving

 

node if any exists.

 

D. If a node fails, then cluster resources that were active on that node may be failed over to a

 

E. surviving node if any exists, but local resources are not failed over.

 

F. HA services will only fail over a resource upon failure of the node where the resource was

 

active.

 

Answer: A,C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 45

 

Under which account(s) can the Oracle Clusterware processes run for the Linux platform?

 

A. only the root account

 

B. only the Grid Infrastructure owner account

 

C. only the database software owner account

 

D. some under the Grid Infrastructure owner account and some under the root account

 

E. some under the database software owner account and some under the root account

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 46

 

Identify the three valid storage options for Grid Infrastructure voting disk and Install.

 

A. a certified Cluster File System (CFS)

 

B. a certified Network File System (NFS)

 

————————————————————

 

23

 

C. ASM Cluster File System (ACFS)

 

D. Automatic Storage Management (ASM)

 

E. shared disk slices (block or raw devices)

 

Answer: B,C,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 47

 

Which two conditions are required by the ASM fast mirror resynchronization to track block

 

changes for a set period of time before dropping the disk from the disk group?

 

A. Redundancy is normal or high.

 

B. compatibility. rdbms is set to a value of at least 11. l.

 

C. disk_repair_time is set to a nondefault value.

 

D. block_change_tracking IS enabled.

 

E. db_block_checking is enabled.

 

F. resumable_timeout is set to a nondefault value.

 

Answer: C,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 48

 

I he ASM instance in your environment can support databases from version 10.2.0.4 through

 

112 0 1 You want to use all ASM functionality possible for each database, including OCR and

 

voting files In the ASM. What is the proper setting for the ASM diskgroup attribute on diskgroups

 

being used by all the instances?

 

A. Set compatible . asm to 11.2 and compatible . rdbms to 10.2.

 

B. Set compatible . asm to 10.2 and compatible . rdbms to 10.2.

 

C. Set compatible . asm to 11.2 and compatible . rdbms to 11.2.

 

D. Set compatible. asm to 10.2 and compatible . rdbms to 11.2.

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 49

 

————————————————————

 

24

 

A third party application has provided files containing the command syntax required to register

 

and manage the application for high availability with Oracle Grid Infrastructure.

 

The command to define the application is as follows:

 

Crsct 1 add resource LongApp -type cluster resource -attr ACTION_SCRIPT=’

 

/u0l/ogi/scripts/longapp.scr’ , PLACEMENT=’ restricted’ , HOSTING_MEMBERS=’ RACNODE1

 

RACNODE2’ , CHECK_INTERVAL=’ 30′ ,START_DEPENDENCIES=’hard(LongAppvip) ‘ ,

 

STOP_DEPENDENCIES = ‘ hard (LongAppvip) ‘ , RESTART_ATTEMPTS=’ 2′ , ”

 

Which two statements are true about the behavior of this resource after it is added?

 

A. It will be a policy-managed resource using the server pool containing nodes RACNODE1 and

 

RACNODE2.

 

B. The LongAppvip vip resource must be activated to successfully activate this resource, but wl

 

not be activated automatically if not already active.

 

C. The LongAppvip vip resource must be stopped before this resource is stopped.

 

D. It will be an administrator-managed resource hosted by nodes RACNODE1 and RACNODE2.

 

Answer: C,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 50

 

Which command will set full debugging for the communications and resource management

 

components; of the CRS module on nodes host01 and host03?

 

A. srvctl set log -m CRS -C CRSCTI 5, CRSCOMM 5 -n host0l,host03

 

B. ocrconfig set log CRS “CRSRTI , CRSCOMM : 5 ” -nodelist host 01, host03

 

C. crsctl set log CRS “CRSRTI : 5 , CRSCOMM : 5” -nodelist host0l, host03

 

D. crsctl lsmodules crs set log CRSRTI : 5, CRSCOMM: 5 -nodelist host0l, host03

 

Answer: B

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 51

 

You have an ASM cluster and you want to terminate all the ASM instances. Assume that the

 

database Instances supported by the ASM are already shut down. What must you know to select

 

————————————————————

 

25

 

the appropriate command for this operation?

 

A. Are the OCR and voting disk files stored In ASM diskgroups?

 

B. Are the SYSTEM and SYSAUS tablespaces stored In ASM diskgroups?

 

C. Is the undo tablespace stored in ASM diskgroups?

 

D. Are the redo log files stored in ASM diskgroups?

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 52

 

Which are the key factors that you should consider before converting a single-Instance database

 

Oracle Real Application Cluster (RAC) database to guarantee a successful media recovery?

 

A. If the database is in archive log mode, the archive file format requires a thread number.

 

B. The archive logs from all nodes must be accessible to all nodes in the cluster database.

 

C. The storage option must be Automatic Storage Management (ASM).

 

D. All database files must be migrated to Oracle Managed Files (OMF).

 

Answer: A,B

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 53

 

You are managing a three-instance policy-managed RAC database PROD. You created a service

 

called GL for the PROD database by using the following command:

 

(oracle8gr7597-)S srvctl add service -d PROD -s GL -g SP1 -c singleton -y manual

 

Examine the following output:

 

(oracle@gr7597~] $ srvctl config database -d PROD -a Database unique name: PROD base

 

name: PROD

 

Oracle home: /u0l/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_l cle user: oracle Spfile:

 

+DATA/PROD/spfil6RACDB.ora

 

Domain:

 

————————————————————

 

26

 

Start options: open

 

Stop options: immediate

 

Database role: PRIMARY

 

Management policy: AUTOMATIC

 

Server pools: SPl Database instances:

 

Disk Groups: DATA, FRA

 

Services:

 

Database is enabled Database is policy managed

 

[oracle@gr?597~]$ crsctl stat res ora.PROD.db

 

NAME=ora.PROD.db

 

TYPE=cluster__resource

 

TARGET=ONLlNE

 

STATE^ONLINE on gr7597 ONLINE on gr7602 ONLINE on gr7633

 

[oracle@gr7597~]S crsctl stat serverpool ora.SPl

 

NAME=ora.SPl

 

ACTIVE_SERVERS=gr7S97 gr7 602 gr7633

 

[oracle@gr7597-JS crsctl NAME=ora.prod.gl.svc

 

TYPE=ora.service – type

 

TARGET=ONLINE

 

STATE=ONLlNE on gr7597

 

Which three steps are required to enable ODP.NET clients that connect to the GL services to

 

receive FAN High Availability Events?

 

A. Enable Advanced Queuing notifications by using SRVCTL as shown in the following command:

 

S srvctl modify service -d prod —s gl —q TRUE -j LONG

 

B. Execute the following statement for the users that will be connecting by way of the -Net

 

Application, where user_name is the user name:

 

EXECUTE DBMS_AQADM . GRANT_QUEUE_PRIVILEGE ( ‘ DEQUEUE ‘ , ‘ SYS .

 

SYSSSERVICE_METRICS’ user_name) ;

 

————————————————————

 

27

 

C. Enable Transparent Application Failover (TAF), either on the client or for the service.

 

D. Enable Fast Connection Failover for ODP.NET connection pools by subscribing to FAN Hi)

 

Availability events. Do this by setting the HA events connection string attribute to true at

 

connection time.

 

E. Link client applications with the client thread or operating system library.

 

Answer: A,B,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 54

 

Which two statements are true regarding the Active Session History (ASH) reports for RAC?

 

A. They provide details about Oracle databases for all current sessions, and history of past

 

session all RAC nodes.

 

B. They provide statistics about Oracle databases for the active sessions on all the RAC nodes.

 

C. They report on data captured for active sessions. The volume of data is directly related to the

 

work being performed by sessions.

 

D. They report on data captured for active sessions. The volume of data is directly related to the

 

number of sessions on the system.

 

Answer: A,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 55

 

Which two statements are true about instance recovery in a RAC environment?

 

A. Parallel instance recovery will work even if the recovery_parallelism initialization parameter set

 

to 0 or 1.

 

B. Increasing the size of the default buffer cache can speed up instance recovery because

 

instance recovery may use as much as 50 percent of the default buffer cache for recovery buffers.

 

C. The fast_start_mttr_target initialization parameter includes both instance startup and recovery

 

time.

 

D. The fast__start_mttr_target initialization parameter specifies only the instance recovery time.

 

Answer: B,C

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

28

 

QUESTION NO: 56

 

Which two statements are true regarding undo management in the RAC environment?

 

A. You can use Automatic Undo Management (AUM) in some of the instances and manual undo

 

management in the rest of the instances in a RAC database.

 

B. In a policy-managed RAC database, Oracle automatically allocates the undo tablespace even

 

the Oracle Managed Files (OMF) is disabled in a database.

 

C. In a policy-managed RAC database, Oracle automatically allocates the undo tablespace if the

 

database is OMF enabled.

 

D. You can dynamically switch undo tablespace assignments by executing the undo tablespace

 

statement from any instance in a administrator managed database.

 

Answer: A,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 57

 

Which three statements are true about services and the Resource Manager?

 

A. The Resource Manager can manage the relative priority of services within an instance by

 

binding services directly to consumer groups if services are mapped to consumer groups by the

 

DBA.

 

B. When a client connects using a service, the service can be mapped to a consumer group,

 

enabling the Resource Manager to manage work requests by service in the order of their

 

importance.

 

C. The srvctl utility is used to map services to consumer groups.

 

D. The Resource Manager offers benefits In managing workloads because priority is given to

 

business functions rather than the sessions that support those business functions.

 

Answer: A,C,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 58

 

You notice that there is a very high percentage of wait time for the eng: HW: contention event in

 

your RAC database that has frequent insert operations.

 

Which two recommendations may reduce this problem?

 

————————————————————

 

29

 

A. shorter transactions

 

B. increasing sequence cache sizes

 

C. using reverse key indexes

 

D. uniform and large extent sizes

 

E. automatic segment space management

 

F. smaller extent sizes

 

You are managing RAC database with policy managed services. The database is started by using

 

an PILE.

 

Which two statements are true regarding initialization parameters In a RAC environment?

 

G. All initialization parameters must have identical settings on all instances.

 

H. All instances In the cluster database use the same spfile.

 

I. To change values for initialization parameters for an instance, you must log In to that instance.

 

J. All initialization parameters for all instances can be changed from any instance In a RAC

 

database.

 

Answer: B,C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 59

 

You need to set up a three-Instance RAC database. The data files and fast recovery area will be

 

stored in ASM diskgroups called +data and + fra, respectively. The ASM disk groups will be

 

mounted on all ASM Instances.

 

Which are the two best location options for archivelogs so that they can be accessed during

 

recovery without DBA intervention?

 

A. Cluster File System with each instance writing to a shared location

 

B. Cluster File System with each instance writing to a separate location as long as all the locations

 

are In directories under the same mount point

 

C. the ASM diskgroup +fra with the db_recovery_file_dest parameter set to the same value on all

 

instances

 

D. a raw or block device

 

Answer: B,C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 60

 

Which two statements are true regarding the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) In a rap

 

environment ?

 

————————————————————

 

30

 

A. The AWR includes time model statistics based on time usage for activities displayed In the

 

VSSYS_TIME_MODEL and VSSESS_TIHE_HODEL Views.

 

B. The AWR is controlled by the statistics_level initialization parameter and it must be set to

 

TYPICAL Or BASICC.

 

The Manageability Monitor Processes (MMON) process gathers statistics every hour from

 

every

 

instance and creates an AWR snapshot and stores it In the SGA.

 

D. The MMON process gathers statistics from its’ own instance and kicks off statistics collection

 

form other instances every hour from other instances and creates an AWR snapshot which is

 

written to the sysaux tablespace.

 

Answer: A,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 61

 

Assume that you want to make a connection to the ERP service associated with a newly created

 

RAC database called PROD on a cluster called cluster01 that consists of three nodes: node1,

 

node2 and node3. Which two connect settings are correctly configured to connect to the ERP

 

service?

 

A. ERP=(DESCRIPTION=

 

(LOAD_BALANCE=on)

 

<ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=TCP) <HOST=cluster01-scan) (PORT=152I))

 

(CONNECT_DATA= (SERVICE_NAME=ERP>)))

 

B. ERP=(DESCRIPTION=

 

LOAD__BALANCE = on )

 

(ADDRES2=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=node1-vip)(PORT=1521))

 

(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP) (HOST=node2-vip) (PORT=lS21))

 

(ADDRESS=PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=node3-vip)(PORT=lS21)))

 

DATA=(SERVICE_NAWE=OPCL)))

 

C. ERP=(DESCRIPTION=

 

< LOAD_BALANCE=on)

 

(ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=TCP) (HOST=Cluster01-scanl)<PORT=1521))

 

(ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=TCP) (HOST=cluster01-scan2) (PORT=1521))

 

(ADDRESS=(PFOTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=cluster01-scan3)<PORT=1521>))

 

(CONNECT_DATA= (SERVICE_NAME = ERP)))

 

D. url=” jdbc : oracle : thin : @(DESCRIPTION=

 

< LOAD_BALANCE=on)

 

(ADDRESS= (PROTOCOL=TCP) (HOST=Cluster01-scanl)<PORT=1521))

 

(CONNECT_DATA= (SERVICE_NAME = ERP)))

 

Answer: A,D

 

————————————————————

 

31

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 62

 

When creating an Oracle Cluster database using DBCA the “Memory size (SGA and PGA)” field

 

is supplied on value of 2000 MB. Identify the default Block Size used for the database.

 

A. 2 KB

 

B. 4 KB

 

C. 8 KB

 

D. 16 KB

 

E. 32 KB

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 63

 

Examine the following output:

 

£oracle@grS153 ~]$ srvctl acid service -d RACDB -s erp -g pooli -c uniform -y manual

 

[oracle0gr5153 ~]S srvctl start service -d RACDB -s ERP

 

[oracle@gr51S3 ~]S crsctl stat res ora.racdb.erp.svc NAME=ora.racdb.erp.svc

 

TYPE=ora.service.type

 

TARGET=ONLINE, ONLINE, ONLINE STATE=ONLINE on gr5118, ONLINE on gr5152, ONLINE

 

on gr5153

 

[oracle@gr5153 ‘-IS srvctl config database -d RACDB

 

Database unique name: RACDB

 

Database name: RACDB

 

Oracle home: /uOl/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/dbhome_l

 

Oracle user: oracle

 

Spfile: +DATA/RACDB/spfileRACDB.ora

 

Domain:

 

Start options: open

 

————————————————————

 

32

 

Stop options: immediate

 

Database role: PRIMARY

 

Management policy: AUTOMATIC

 

Server pools: POOL 1

 

Database instances:

 

Disk Groups: DATA, FRA

 

Services: ERP

 

Database is policy managed

 

$ srvctl stop database -d RACDB -o immediate

 

Which two statements are true regarding the srvctl stop command?

 

A. It will shut down all the instances of the RACDB database.

 

B. It will shut down only the RACDB instance and the ERP service on the node on which the

 

Command is executed.

 

C. It will shut down only the database instance on the node on which the command is executed.

 

D. It will stop the ERP service related to the RACDB database on all the nodes.

 

Answer: C,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 64

 

You are managing a policy-managed database called RACDB.

 

Examine the output given below:

 

$ echo SORACLE_SID RACDB_1

 

$ sqlplus / as sysdba

 

SQL> SELECT * FROM V$ACTIVE_INSTANCES; INST_NUMBER INST_NAME

 

1 gr7 5 97:RACDB_l

 

2 gr7602:RACDB_2

 

3 gr7633:RACDB_3

 

————————————————————

 

33

 

You used these commands to add the service erp:

 

S srvctl add service -d RACBD -s ERP -g POOL1 -c UNIFORM -y manual $ srvctl start service -d

 

RACDB -s ERP

 

S crsctl stat res ora.racdb.erp.svc

 

NAME=ora.racdb.erp.svc

 

TYPE=ora.service.type

 

TARGET=ONLINE, ONLINE, ONLINE

 

STATE=ONLINE on <gr7597, ONLINE on gr7602, ONLINE on gr7633

 

$ srvctl stop instance —d RACDB -i RACDB_1

 

Which statement is true regarding the srvctl stop instance command?

 

A. It will shut down the racdb_i instance and the ERP service running on node gr7597.

 

B. It will shut down the racdb_i instance, and the ERP service will fail over to an available

 

Instance.

 

C. It will shut down the racdb_i instance, but the ERP service will keep running on node pr?

 

D. It will shut down the racdb_i instance and the ERP service running on ih.il Instance However

 

Oracle Clusterware can restart the ERP service running on node gr7597.

 

E. It will shut down the racdb_i instance and stop the ERP service on all the nodes

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 65

 

Which three statements are true about the management of Oracle Services?

 

A. To manage workloads or a group of applications, you can define services for a particular

 

B. application or a subset of an application’s operations.

 

C. Similar work can be categorized under services to ease workload management,

 

D. Users who share a service should have different service-level requirements.

 

E. Oracle Enterprise Manager or srvctl should be used to control cluster-managed services, not

 

DBMS SERVICE.

 

Answer: A,C,D

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

34

 

QUESTION NO: 66

 

You notice that there is a very high percentage of wait time for RAC database that has frequent

 

insert operations.

 

Which two recommendations may reduce this problem?

 

A. shorter transactions

 

B. increasing sequence cache sizes

 

C. using reverse key indexes

 

D. uniform and large extent sizes

 

E. automatic segment space management

 

F. smaller extent sizes

 

Answer: D,F

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 67

 

Examine the following details for a six-Instance RAC database:

 

What is the most prominent problem indicated by the above output?

 

A. high input/output (I/O) delays

 

B. CPU saturation and memory depletion

 

C. large number of untuned queries from one of the nodes

 

D. misconfigured or faulty interconnect

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

35

 

QUESTION NO: 68

 

What does a high gc current block busy event value indicate?

 

A. Access to cached data blocks was delayed because they were busy either in the remote or the

 

local cache.

 

B. A large number of requested blocks were not cached In any instance.

 

C. Asynchronous input/output (I/O) is disabled.

 

D. Delay in processing has occurred In the GCS, caused by CPU saturation and would have to be

 

solved by additional CPUs and load-balancing.

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 69

 

Examine the following details from the AWR report for your three-instance RAC database:

 

A. There are a large number of requests for cr blocks or current blocks currently in progress.

 

B. Global cache access is optimal without any significant delays.

 

C. The log file sync waits are clue to cluster interconnect latency.

 

D. To determine the frequency of two-way block requests you must examine other events In the

 

report.

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 70

 

————————————————————

 

36

 

You are managing a policy-managed Real Application Cluster (RAC) database, RACDB with

 

Oracle Managed Files (OMF) enabled. Examine the following outputs:

 

(oracleQgr5153 ~]S srvctl config database -d RACDB

 

Database unique name: RACDB

 

Database name: RACDB

 

Oracle home: /uO1/app/oracle/product/11.2-0/dbhome_l

 

Oracle user: oracle

 

Spfile: +DATA/RACDB/spfileRACDB.ora

 

Domain:

 

Start options: open

 

Stop options: immediate

 

Database role: PRIMARY

 

Management policy: AUTOMATIC

 

Server pools: POOLl

 

Database instances:

 

Disk Groups: DATA, FRA

 

Services:

 

Database is policy managed

 

SQL> SELECT * FROM vSactive instances;

 

INST NUMBER INST NAME

 

1 grS118:RACDB_1

 

2 gr5l52:RACDB_2

 

3 gr5l53:RACDB_3

 

[oracle@gr5153 -JS crsctl stat serverpool ora.POOLl NAME_ora.POOLl

 

ACTIVE_SERVERS=gr5118 gr5152 gr5153

 

[oracle@gr5153 — ] S srvctl config srvpool -g POOLl Server pool name: POOLl Importance: 0,

 

————————————————————

 

37

 

Min: 0, Max: 3 Candidate server names:

 

You added a new server to the server pool using the following command:

 

[oracle@gr5153 — ] $ srvctl modify srvpool — cf POOLl ~i 0 -1 2 -u 4 -n gr5119

 

The instance on the newly added node is started by the Oracle Clusterware. Automatic Stem

 

Management (ASM) is used as the storage option.

 

Which statement is true regarding the redo log files for the instance?

 

A. Oracle Clusterware automatically creates and enables a new thread of red<

 

B. You must create redo log groups for the newly added service.

 

C. Redo log members will not be created automatically because storage option used is ASM.

 

D. The newly added instance must save full online log groups tracked in the control file.

 

Answer: A

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 71

 

Which three statements ate true about services and transparent application failover (TAF)?

 

A. II TAF has been configured for a service, sessions using that service fail over to a surviving

 

instance when an outage occurs.

 

B. The TAF setting on a service can be none, basic, preconnect, or postconnect, and overrides

 

any TAF setting In the client connection definition.

 

C. TAF can restart a query after failover has completed but for other statements, such as insert,

 

update, or delete, the application must resubmit the transaction.

 

D. The TAF setting for a client connection overrides any TAF setting In the service definition.

 

E. Services simplify the deployment of TAF because by defining a TAF policy for a service, all

 

connections using this service will automatically have TAF enabled.

 

Answer: A,D,E

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 72

 

You are managing a single-instance database and your company wants to convert the single

 

instance database to an Oracle RAC database. You plan to use the rconfig utility to accomplish

 

this task.

 

————————————————————

 

38

 

What are the prerequisites for converting the single-instance database to an Oracle RAC

 

database?

 

A. Oracle Clusterware and Oracle Database software are installed on all target nodes.

 

B. The Oracle Database binary is enabled for Oracle RAC on all target nodes.

 

C. The database being converted has been backed up successfully.

 

D. Oracle Clusterware is stopped.

 

E. Automatic Storage Management (ASM) must be enabled and the ASM disk should be available

 

on all nodes.

 

Answer: C

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 73

 

The DBA has executed the command:

 

srvctl add service —d PROD —s BATCH — g SP2 -c singleton -y manual

 

What is the result of this command?

 

A. Creates a singleton service named batch using the server pool sp2 with a manual service

 

management policy.

 

B. Creates a singleton service named batch for the prod database by using only server pool SP2

 

with a manual service management policy.

 

C. Creates a singleton service named batch, which runs by default in the prod database by using

 

the server pool SP2 with a manual service management policy, but can fail over to other

 

databases.

 

D. Creates a singleton service, which is only used for batch workloads for the prod database by

 

using only server pool sp2 with a manual service management policy.

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 74

 

You are managing a policy-managed three-instance RAC database. You ran database ADDM for

 

the datatabase and noticed gc current block congested and gc cr block congested waits.

 

What are two possible reasons for these wait events?

 

————————————————————

 

39

 

A. The wait events indicate a delay in processing has occurred in the Global Cache Services

 

(GCS), which is usually caused by high load.

 

B. The wait times indicate that the blocks must wait after initiating a gc block request, for the round

 

trip from the start of the wait until the blocks arrive.

 

C. The wait events indicate that there is block contention resulting in multiple requests for access

 

to local blocks.

 

D. The wait events indicate that the local instance making the request for current or consistent

 

read blocks was waiting for logical I/O from its own buffer cache at the same time.

 

Answer: A,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 75

 

Which two statements are true regarding the Average Active Sessions chart on the performance

 

page

 

A. It shows active aggregate wait class statistics across all the instances In the cluster database.

 

B. It shows active aggregate wait class per instance for all the instances In the cluster database.

 

C. If the Average Active Sessions chart displays a large number of sessions waiting, indicating

 

internal contention, but the throughput is high, then the situation may be acceptable.

 

D. If the Average Active Sessions chart displays a large number of sessions waiting, indicating

 

internal contention, but the throughput is low, then the CPU needs to be upgraded

 

Answer: B,D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 76

 

You notice that there is a very high percentage of wait time for the gc current split event in your

 

RAC database that has frequent insert operations.

 

Which recommendation would you make to reduce this problem?

 

A. shorter transactions

 

B. using hash partitioned global indexes

 

C. uniform and large extent sizes

 

D. automatic segment space management

 

E. smaller extent sizes

 

————————————————————

 

40

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 77

 

Your two-instance RAC database is running in ARCHVELOG. The instance running on node1.,

 

fails and this failure Is ejected by the instance running on node2,which indicates the recovery

 

process for node1.

 

Which, process will read the redo log of the failed instance to identify the database blocks that

 

need to be recovered during the recovery process, after the configuration of enqueue and cache

 

part of Global resource Directory (GRD)?

 

A. PMON

 

B. MMON

 

C. SMON

 

D. GES

 

E. GCS

 

Answer: D

 

Explanation:

 

QUESTION NO: 78

 

In your two-instance RAC database, you find that fast_start_mttr_target is set to 300 on both the

 

nodes. The estd_cluster_available_time column in the vSinstance_recovery view shows the value

 

100.

 

What is the correct interpretation?

 

A. In the event of an instance failure, the database will become partially available In 100 seconds.

 

B. In the event of an instance failure, the database will become fully available in 100 seconds.

 

C. In the event of an instance failure, the failed instance will become fully available In 300

 

seconds.

 

D. In the event of an instance failure, the database will become partially available in 200 seconds.

 

E. In the event of an instance failure, the failed instance will become available In 300 seconds.

 

Answer: A,E

 

Explanation:

 

————————————————————

 

41

 

————————————————————

 

42


Sobre Alexandre Pires

ORACLE OCS Goldengate Specialist, OCE RAC 10g R2, OCP 12C, 11g, 10g , 9i e 8i - Mais de 25 anos de experiência na área de TI. Participei de projetos na G&P alocado na TOK STOK, EDINFOR alocado na TV CIDADE "NET", 3CON Alocado no PÃO DE AÇUCAR, DISCOVER alocado na VIVO, BANCO IBI e TIVIT, SPC BRASIL, UOLDIVEO alocado no CARREFOUR e atualmente na ORACLE ACS atendendo os seguintes projetos: VIVO, CLARO, TIM, CIELO, CAIXA SEGUROS, MAPFRE, PORTO SEGURO, SULAMERICA, BRADESCO SEGUROS, BANCO BRADESCO, BASA, SANTANDER, CNJ, TSE, ELETROPAULO, EDP, SKY, NATURA, ODEBRESHT, NISSEI, SICREDI, CELEPAR, TAM, TIVIT, IBM, SMILES, CELEPAR, SERPRO,OKI,BANCO PAN, etc
Esse post foi publicado em OCE RAC e marcado . Guardar link permanente.

Deixe uma resposta

Preencha os seus dados abaixo ou clique em um ícone para log in:

Logotipo do WordPress.com

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta WordPress.com. Sair / Alterar )

Imagem do Twitter

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Twitter. Sair / Alterar )

Foto do Facebook

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Facebook. Sair / Alterar )

Foto do Google+

Você está comentando utilizando sua conta Google+. Sair / Alterar )

Conectando a %s